Bill Text: TX HB611 | 2021-2022 | 87th Legislature | Comm Sub
[…] Bill Title: Relating to the assistance of voters; creating a criminal offense.

Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Republican 5-0)

Status: (Introduced - Dead) 2021-05-12 - Placed on General State Calendar [HB611 Detail]

Download: Texas-2021-HB611-Comm_Sub.html
  87R17596 ADM-D
 
  By: Swanson, et al. H.B. No. 611
 
  Substitute the following for H.B. No. 611:
 
  By:  Swanson C.S.H.B. No. 611
 
 
 
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
 
AN ACT
  relating to the assistance of voters; creating a criminal offense.
         BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
         SECTION 1.  Section 64.034, Election Code, is amended to
  read as follows:
         Sec. 64.034.  OATH. A person selected to provide assistance
  to a voter must take the following oath, administered by an election
  officer at the polling place, before providing assistance:
         "I swear (or affirm) under penalty of perjury that I will not
  suggest, by word, sign, or gesture, how the voter should vote; I
  will confine my assistance to answering the voter's questions, to
  stating propositions on the ballot, and to naming candidates and,
  if listed, their political parties; I will prepare the voter's
  ballot as the voter directs; I did not encourage, pressure, coerce,
  or intimidate the voter into choosing me to provide assistance; and
  I am not the voter's employer, an agent of the voter's employer, or
  an officer or agent of a labor union to which the voter belongs."