Bill Text: TX HB944 | 2015-2016 | 84th Legislature | Introduced
[…] as effective September 1, 2019, is amended to read as follows: | ||
(b) The county clerk may set and collect the following fee | ||
from any person: | ||
(1) Returned Check (Sec. 118.0215) . . . . . . not | ||
less than $15 or more than $30 | ||
(2) Records Management and Preservation Fee (Sec. | ||
118.0216) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . not more | ||
than $5 | ||
(3) Mental Health Background Check for License to | ||
Carry a Concealed or Unconcealed Handgun [ |
||
. . . . . not more than $2 | ||
(b) This section takes effect September 1, 2019. | ||
SECTION 34. Section 118.0217(a), Local Government Code, is | ||
amended to read as follows: | ||
(a) The fee for a "mental health background check for | ||
license to carry a concealed or unconcealed handgun [ |
||
for a check, conducted by the county clerk at the request of the | ||
Texas Department of Public Safety, of the county records involving | ||
the mental condition of a person who applies for a license to carry | ||
a concealed or unconcealed handgun under Subchapter H, Chapter 411, | ||
Government Code. The fee, not to exceed $2, will be paid from the | ||
application fee submitted to the Department of Public Safety | ||
according to Section 411.174(a)(6), Government Code. | ||
SECTION 35. Section 229.001(b), Local Government Code, is | ||
amended to read as follows: | ||
(b) Subsection (a) does not affect the authority a | ||
municipality has under another law to: | ||
(1) require residents or public employees to be armed | ||