Bill Text: TX SB103 | 2013-2014 | 83rd Legislature | Comm Sub
[…] Status: (Introduced - Dead) 2013-05-07 - Not again placed on intent calendar [SB103 Detail]
Download: Texas-2013-SB103-Comm_Sub.html
By: Patrick | S.B. No. 103 | |
(In the Senate - Filed November 12, 2012; January 29, 2013, | ||
read first time and referred to Committee on State Affairs; | ||
May 3, 2013, reported favorably by the following vote: | ||
Yeas 5, Nays 4; May 3, 2013, sent to printer.) |
|
||
|
||
relating to the elimination of straight-party voting for judicial | ||
offices. | ||
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS: | ||
SECTION 1. Subsection (b), Section 52.071, Election Code, | ||
is amended to read as follows: | ||
(b) The following instruction shall be added to the | ||
instruction required by Section 52.070(b): "You may cast a | ||
straight-party vote (that is, cast a vote for all the nominees of | ||
one party other than nominees for a judicial office) by placing | ||
an 'X' in the square beside the name of the party of your choice. If | ||
you cast a straight-party vote for all the nominees of one party and | ||
also cast a vote for an opponent of one of that party's nominees, | ||
your vote for the opponent will be counted as well as your vote for | ||
all the other nominees of the party other than nominees for a | ||
judicial office for which the straight-party vote was cast. A | ||
straight-party vote will not be counted for the nominee of a party | ||
for a judicial office." | ||
SECTION 2. Section 52.092, Election Code, is amended by | ||
amending Subsections (a), (c), (d), (e), (f), and (j) and adding | ||
Subsection (f-1) to read as follows: | ||