Bill Text: TX SB1053 | 2013-2014 | 83rd Legislature | Comm Sub
[…] Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Republican 2-0)

Status: (Passed) 2013-06-14 - Effective on 9/1/13 [SB1053 Detail]

Download: Texas-2013-SB1053-Comm_Sub.html
  83R25379 SLB-F
 
  By: Carona S.B. No. 1053
 
  (Guillen)
 
  Substitute the following for S.B. No. 1053:  No.
 
 
 
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
 
AN ACT
  relating to the notice provided to an owner or lienholder of a
  vehicle towed to a vehicle storage facility or provided to an owner
  or operator of a vehicle by a parking facility owner.
         BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
         SECTION 1.  Section 2303.153(a), Occupations Code, is
  amended to read as follows:
         (a)  A notice by mail provided under Section 2303.151 must
  include:
               (1)  the date the vehicle was accepted for storage;
               (2)  the first day for which a storage fee is assessed;
               (3)  the daily storage rate;
               (4)  the type and amount of any other charge to be paid
  when the vehicle is claimed;
               (5)  the full name, street address, and telephone
  number of the vehicle storage facility;
               (6)  the hours during which the owner may claim the
  vehicle; and
               (7)  the facility license number preceded by "Texas
  Department of Licensing and Regulation [Transportation] Vehicle
  Storage Facility License Number[.]" or "TDLR VSF Lic. No."
         SECTION 2.  Section 2308.252(b), Occupations Code, is
  amended to read as follows:
         (b)  A parking facility owner is considered to have given