Bill Text: TX SB1245 | 2023-2024 | 88th Legislature | Introduced
[…] to an annuity payment as of the end of the preceding fiscal year,
  multiplying the retiree's or annuitant's first annuity payment
  amount by the gain sharing interest rate determined under
  Subsection (a).
         (c)  The gain sharing interest rate applied under Subsection
  (b) may not be less than zero or more than three percent.
         (d)  Subsection (b) applies only to a retiree or annuitant
  who is receiving a cash balance annuity under Section 840A.053 or
  840A.054, including an alternate payee under Section 804.005.
         SECTION 14.  Section 1551.102(b), Insurance Code, is amended
  to read as follows:
         (b)  An individual is eligible to participate in the group
  benefits program as provided by Subsection (a) if:
               (1)  the individual retires under the jurisdiction of
  the Employees Retirement System of Texas; and
               (2)  the individual:
                     (A)  receives or is eligible to receive an annuity
  under Section 814.104(a)(2), Government Code, and has at least 10
  years of eligible service credit;
                     (B)  receives or is eligible to receive an annuity
  under Chapter 803 or Section 814.104(a)(1), Government Code, has at
  least 10 years of eligible service credit, and is at least 65 years
  of age;
                     (C)  receives or is eligible to receive an annuity
  that is based on eligibility under Section 814.002, 814.102,
  814.104(b), 814.107(a), 834.101, or 839.101, Government Code; or
                     (D)  receives or is eligible to receive an annuity
  under Subchapter B, Chapter 820, or Subchapter B, Chapter 840A, 
  Government Code, and has at least 10 years of eligible service
  credit.
         SECTION 15.  Section 1551.3196(c), Insurance Code, is
  amended to read as follows:
         (c)  This section does not apply to an individual who:
               (1)  receives or is eligible to receive an annuity that
  is based on eligibility under Section 814.002, 814.102, 834.101,
  [or] 839.101, or 840A.052, Government Code; or
               (2)  is eligible to participate in the group benefits
  program under:
                     (A)  Section 1551.102(d) because of a disability;
  or
                     (B)  Section 1551.102(f).
         SECTION 16.  This Act takes effect immediately if it
  receives a vote of two-thirds of all the members elected to each