Bill Text: TX SB1535 | 2019-2020 | 86th Legislature | Introduced
[…] NOTE: There are more recent revisions of this legislation. Read Latest Draft
Bill Title: Relating to a complaint made by a foster child or youth.

Spectrum: Bipartisan Bill

Status: (Engrossed - Dead) 2019-05-14 - Committee report sent to Calendars [SB1535 Detail]

Download: Texas-2019-SB1535-Introduced.html
  86R5189 SCL-D
 
  By: Menéndez S.B. No. 1535
 
 
 
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
 
AN ACT
  relating to a complaint made by a foster child or youth.
         BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
         SECTION 1.  Section 263.008(b), Family Code, is amended to
  read as follows:
         (b)  It is the policy of this state that each child in foster
  care be informed of the child's rights provided by state or federal
  law or policy that relate to:
               (1)  abuse, neglect, exploitation, discrimination, and
  harassment;
               (2)  food, clothing, shelter, and education;
               (3)  medical, dental, vision, and mental health
  services, including the right of the child to consent to treatment;
               (4)  emergency behavioral intervention, including what
  methods are permitted, the conditions under which it may be used,
  and the precautions that must be taken when administering it;
               (5)  placement with the child's siblings and contact
  with members of the child's family;
               (6)  privacy and searches, including the use of storage
  space, mail, and the telephone;
               (7)  participation in school-related extracurricular
  or community activities;
               (8)  interaction with persons outside the foster care
  system, including teachers, church members, mentors, and friends;
               (9)  contact and communication with caseworkers,
  attorneys ad litem, guardians ad litem, and court-appointed special
  advocates;
               (10)  religious services and activities;
               (11)  confidentiality of the child's records;
               (12)  job skills, personal finances, and preparation
  for adulthood;
               (13)  participation in a court hearing that involves
  the child;
               (14)  participation in the development of service and
  treatment plans;
               (15)  if the child has a disability, the advocacy and
  protection of the rights of a person with that disability; [and]
               (16)  notification of the outcome of any investigation
  in which the child is involved; and
               (17)  any other matter affecting the child's ability to
  receive care and treatment in the least restrictive environment
  that is most like a family setting, consistent with the best
  interests and needs of the child.
         SECTION 2.  Section 531.993, Government Code, is amended by
  adding Subsection (c-1) to read as follows:
         (c-1)  The department and the commission's child care
  licensing division shall provide written notice to the ombudsman on