Bill Text: TX SB1613 | 2021-2022 | 87th Legislature | Introduced
[…] ||
nursing home or other long-term care facility, or retirement | ||
center, or of a person related to the applicant within the second | ||
degree by affinity or the third degree by consanguinity, as | ||
determined under Chapter 573, Government Code, if the applicant is | ||
living at that address and that address is different from the | ||
address at which the applicant is registered to vote; | ||
(4) [ |
||
[ |
||
mail on any ground, an indication of each election for which the | ||
applicant is applying for a ballot; and | ||
(5) [ |
||
for early voting. | ||
SECTION 5. Section 84.011(a), Election Code, is amended to | ||
read as follows: | ||
(a) The officially prescribed application form for an early | ||
voting ballot must include: | ||
(1) immediately preceding the signature space the | ||
statement: "I certify that the information given in this | ||
application is true, and I understand that giving false information | ||
in this application is a crime."; | ||
(2) a statement informing the applicant of the | ||
offenses prescribed by Sections 84.003 and 84.004; | ||
(3) spaces for entering an applicant's voter | ||
registration number and county election precinct of registration, | ||