Bill Text: TX SB653 | 2011-2012 | 82nd Legislature | Enrolled
[…] similar age to the officer or employee. | ||
(f) The department [ |
||
of each juvenile correctional officer at an interval determined by | ||
the department [ |
||
is not assigned to the same station for an extended period of time. | ||
(g) The department [ |
||
one juvenile correctional officer is assigned to supervise in or | ||
near a classroom or other location in which children receive | ||
education services or training at the time the children are | ||
receiving the education services or training. | ||
(h) The board [ |
||
administer this section. | ||
Sec. 242.010 [ |
||
HISTORY CHECKS. (a) In this section, "national[ |
||
[ |
||
|
||
[ |
||
means criminal history record information obtained from the | ||
Department of Public Safety [ |
||
Chapter 411, Government Code, and from the Federal Bureau of | ||
Investigation under Section 411.087, Government Code. | ||
(b) The executive director [ |
||
national criminal history record information, state criminal | ||
history record information maintained by the Department of Public | ||
Safety [ |
||
references of each person who: | ||
(1) is an employee, contractor, volunteer, ombudsman, | ||
or advocate working for the department [ |
||
department [ |
||
the department [ |
||
(2) provides direct delivery of services to children | ||
in the custody of the department [ |
||
(3) has access to records in department [ |
||
facilities or offices. | ||
(c) To enable the executive director [ |
||
conduct the review, the board [ |
||
requiring a person described by Subsection (b) to electronically | ||
provide the Department of Public Safety [ |
||
complete set of the person's fingerprints in a form and of a quality | ||
acceptable to the Department of Public Safety [ |
||
Federal Bureau of Investigation. | ||
(d) For each person described by Subsection (b), the | ||
executive director [ |
||
the person's national criminal history record information. | ||
(e) The department [ |
||
system used to check state criminal history record information | ||
maintained by the Department of Public Safety [ |
||
capable of providing real time arrest information. | ||
(f) The board [ |
||
described by Subsection (b) to pay a fee related to the first | ||
national criminal history record information review conducted | ||
under this section. The amount of the fee may not exceed the | ||
administrative costs incurred by the department [ |
||
conducting the initial review, including the costs of obtaining the | ||
person's fingerprints. | ||
(g) The board [ |
||
administer this section. | ||
Sec. 242.011. BIENNIAL BUDGET. The executive director | ||
shall prepare a biennial budget of all funds necessary to be | ||