Bill Text: TX SB766 | 2011-2012 | 82nd Legislature | Engrossed
[…] SECTION 1. The heading to Chapter 128, Civil Practice and | ||
Remedies Code, is amended to read as follows: | ||
CHAPTER 128. LIMITATION ON SUITS AGAINST SPORT SHOOTING RANGE | ||
OR FIREARMS OR AMMUNITION MANUFACTURER, TRADE | ||
ASSOCIATION, OR SELLER | ||
SECTION 2. Chapter 128, Civil Practice and Remedies Code, | ||
is amended by designating Section 128.001 as Subchapter A, Chapter | ||
128, Civil Practice and Remedies Code, and adding a heading to | ||
Subchapter A to read as follows: | ||
SUBCHAPTER A. SUIT BY GOVERNMENTAL UNIT | ||
SECTION 3. Section 128.001, Civil Practice and Remedies | ||
Code, is amended by amending Subsections (a) and (b) and adding | ||
Subsection (f) to read as follows: | ||
(a) In this section: | ||
(1) "Governmental[ |
||
(A) [ |
||
including a municipality or county; and | ||
(B) [ |
||
authority is derived from the laws or constitution of this state. | ||
(2) "Sport shooting range" has the meaning assigned by | ||
Section 250.001, Local Government Code. | ||
(b) Except as provided by Subsections [ |
||
(f), a governmental unit may not bring suit against: | ||
(1) a firearms or ammunition manufacturer, trade | ||