Bill Text: VA HB1912 | 2025 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] Notwithstanding the provisions of §§ 8.3A-403, 8.3A-417, and 8.3A-420, a financial institution accepting such check, draft, or other negotiable instrument presented for deposit in such manner is discharged from all claims for the amount accepted.

§ 64.2-602. Payment or delivery of small asset valued at $35,000 or less without affidavit.

A. Notwithstanding the provisions of § 64.2-601, any person having possession of a small asset valued at $25,000 $35,000 or less may pay or deliver the small asset to any successor provided that:

1. At least 60 days have elapsed since the decedent's death; and

2. No application for the appointment of a personal representative is pending or has been granted in any jurisdiction.

B. The designated successor shall have a fiduciary duty to safeguard and promptly pay or deliver the small asset as required by the laws of the Commonwealth to the other successors, if any.

§ 64.2-609. Money and personal property belonging to nonresident decedents.