Bill Text: AZ HB2571 | 2012 | Fiftieth Legislature 2nd Regular | Chaptered
[…] Sec. 48. Section 32-1103, Arizona Revised Statutes, is amended to read:
32-1103. Registrar of contractors; salary
The governor shall appoint a registrar of contractors pursuant to section 38‑211 for a term coterminous with that of the governor or until his successor is appointed and qualifies. The registrar shall serve at the pleasure of the governor. The registrar is vested with all functions and duties relating to administration of this chapter. He The registrar shall receive compensation as determined pursuant to section 38‑611.
Sec. 49. Section 32-1104, Arizona Revised Statutes, is amended to read:
32-1104. Powers and duties
A. The registrar, in addition to other duties and rights provided for in this chapter, shall:
1. Maintain an office in Phoenix and in such other cities and towns in the state as the registrar deems advisable and necessary.
2. Maintain a complete indexed record of all applications and licenses issued, renewed, terminated, cancelled, revoked or suspended under this chapter, including timely notation of any judicial disposition on appeal, for a period of not less than seven years.
3. Furnish a certified copy of any license issued or an affidavit that no license exists or that a license has been cancelled or suspended including information as to the status on appeal of such cancellation or suspension, upon receipt of the prescribed fee, and such certified copy shall be received in all courts and elsewhere as prima facie evidence of the facts stated therein. The registrar shall also furnish certified copies of license bonds or cash deposit certificates upon receipt of the prescribed fee. Fees charged pursuant to this paragraph shall be at a rate of ten dollars per hour, except that the minimum fee charged pursuant to this paragraph shall be ten dollars.
4. Employ such deputies, investigators and assistants subject to title 41, chapter 4, article 4, and procure such equipment and records, as are necessary to enforce this chapter. With respect to the enforcement of section 32‑1164, the registrar or the registrar's investigators are vested with the authority to issue a citation to any violators of this chapter in accordance with section 13‑3903. When the registrar or the registrar's investigators conduct investigations they are authorized to receive criminal history record information from the department of public safety and other law enforcement agencies.
5. Make rules the registrar deems necessary to effectually carry out the provisions and intent of this chapter. Such rules shall include the adoption of minimum standards for good and workmanlike construction.