Bill Text: GA HB389 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Republican 1-0)

Status: (Introduced - Dead) 2011-03-16 - House Lost Reconsidered Bill/Res [HB389 Detail]

Download: Georgia-2011-HB389-Introduced.html
11 LC 18 9785
House Bill 389
By: Representative Knight of the 126th

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT


To amend Code Section 48-2-35 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to taxpayer refunds, so as to change certain provisions regarding interest; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.
Code Section 48-2-35 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to taxpayer refunds, is amended by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b)(1) No interest shall be paid if the taxes or fees were erroneously or illegally assessed and collected due to the taxpayer failing to claim any credits listed in Article 2 of Chapter 7 of this title on or before the due date for filing the applicable income tax return, including any extensions which have been granted.
(2) Except as provided in paragraph (3) of this subsection, interest on sales or use tax claims for refund or credit shall be refunded at the rate of 1 percent per month from the date that a complete claim is filed. A sales or use tax claim for refund or credit is complete when it contains:
(A) The taxpayer's name, address, sales tax account number, and signature;
(B) The amount claimed;
(C) The periods involved;
(D) The specific grounds upon which the claim is based; and