Bill Text: GA HB991 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Section 48-8-89.
This
The
new distribution certificate shall specify
by percentage what portion of the proceeds of the tax available for distribution
within the special district shall be received by the county in which the special
district is located and by each qualified municipality located wholly or
partially within the special district, including the new qualified municipality.
No distribution certificate
may
shall
contain a total of specified percentages in excess of 100
percent."
SECTION
3.
Said
article is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (f) of Code
Section 48-8-89.1, relating to certification of additional qualified
municipalities and lapsing of the tax due to failure to file a new certificate,
as follows:
"(3)
Within 60 days after the effective date of the notice referred to in paragraph
(2) of this subsection, a new distribution certificate shall be filed with the
commissioner for the special district
or, within 30
days after the last day of the 60 day alternative dispute resolution period
required by paragraph (3) of subsection (d) of Code Section 48-8-89, the county,
any qualified municipality located wholly or partially within the special
district, or any new qualified municipality or newly expanded qualified
municipality located wholly or partially within the special district may file a
petition in superior court seeking resolution of the items remaining in dispute
pursuant to the procedure set forth in paragraph (4) of subsection (d) of Code
Section 48-8-89.
This
The
new distribution certificate shall address
only the proceeds of the tax available for distribution from the percentage
allocated to the county in the current distribution certificate and shall
specify as a percentage of the total proceeds of the tax what portion of the
proceeds shall be received by the county in which the special district is
located and by the new qualified municipality and newly expanded qualified
municipality
located wholly
or partially within the special district,
if any."
SECTION
4.
Said
article is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-92, relating to the
referendum election on discontinuing imposition of the tax, as
follows:
"48-8-92.
(a)
Whenever the governing authority of any county
or
and the
governing authorities of
at least
one-half of qualified