Bill Text: GA HB991 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Section 48-8-89.
This
The
new distribution certificate shall address
only the proceeds of the tax available for distribution from the percentage
allocated to the county in the current distribution certificate and shall
specify as a percentage of the total proceeds of the tax what portion of the
proceeds shall be received by the county in which the special district is
located and by the new qualified municipality and newly expanded qualified
municipality
located wholly
or partially within the special district,
if any."
SECTION
4.
Said
article is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-92, relating to the
referendum election on discontinuing imposition of the tax, as
follows:
"48-8-92.
(a)
Whenever the governing authority of any county
or
and the
governing authorities of
at least
one-half of qualified
municipality
municipalities
located wholly or partially within a special district in which the tax
authorized by this article is being levied
wishes
wish
to submit to the electors of the special district the question of whether the
tax authorized by Code Section 48-8-82 shall be discontinued,
the
such
governing
authority
authorities
shall notify the election superintendent of the county whose geographical
boundary is conterminous with that of the special district by forwarding to the
superintendent a copy of a
joint
resolution of the governing
authority
authorities
calling for the referendum election. Upon receipt of the resolution, it shall
be the duty of the election superintendent to issue the call for an election for
the purpose of submitting the question of discontinuing the levy of the tax to
the voters of the special district for approval or rejection. The election
superintendent shall
set the
date of the election for a day not less than 30 nor more than 45 days after the
date of the issuance of the call
issue the call
and shall conduct the election on a date and in the manner authorized under Code
Section 21-2-540. The election
superintendent shall cause the date and purpose of the election to be published
once a week for two weeks immediately preceding the date of the election in the
official organ of the county. The ballot shall have written or printed thereon
the following:
'( ) YES
( ) NO
|
Shall
the 1 percent retail sales and use tax being levied within the special district
within ____________ County be terminated?'
|
(b)
All persons desiring to vote in favor of discontinuing the tax shall vote 'Yes,'
and all persons opposed to discontinuing the tax shall vote 'No.' If more than
one-half of the votes cast are in favor of discontinuing the tax, then the tax
shall cease to be levied on the first day of the second calendar quarter
following the month in which the commissioner receives the certification of the