Bill Text: GA HB991 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] qualified municipalities or newly expanded qualified municipalities; to change
provisions relating to the procedure for call of a referendum election on
discontinuing imposition of the tax; to provide for related matters; to provide
an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other
purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Article
2 of Chapter 8 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to the joint county and municipal sales and use tax, is amended by revising
subsection (d) of Code Section 48-8-89, relating to the distribution of proceeds
and the renegotiation of distribution certificates, as follows:
"(d)(1)
Except as
otherwise provided in paragraph (7) of this subsection,
a
A
certificate providing for the distribution of the proceeds of the tax authorized
by this article shall expire on December 31 of the second year following the
year in which the decennial census is conducted. No later than December 30 of
the second year following the year in which the census is conducted, a
renegotiated
new
distribution certificate meeting the
requirements for certificates specified by subsection (b) of this Code section
shall be filed with and received by the commissioner. The General Assembly
recognizes that the requirement for government services is not always in direct
correlation with population. Although a
renegotiated
new
distribution certificate is required
within a time certain of the decennial census, this requirement is not meant to
convey an intent by the General Assembly that population as a criterion should
be more heavily weighted than other criteria. It is the express intent of the
General Assembly in requiring such renegotiation that eligible political
subdivisions shall analyze local service delivery responsibilities and the
existing allocation of proceeds made available to such governments under the
provisions of this article and make rational the allocation of such resources to
meet such service delivery responsibilities. Political subdivisions in their
renegotiation of such distributions shall at a minimum consider the criteria
specified in subsection (b) of this Code section.
(2)
The commissioner shall be notified in writing of the commencement of
renegotiation proceedings by the county governing authority
in
on
behalf of all eligible political subdivisions within the special district. The
eligible political subdivisions shall commence renegotiations at the call of the
county governing authority
but no
later than
before
July 1 of the second year following the year in which the census is conducted.
If the county governing authority does not issue the call by that date, any
eligible municipality may issue the call and so notify the commissioner
and all