Bill Text: GA SB375 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] Department of
Behavioral Health and Developmental
Disabilities, or Department of Human
Services placements, facilities, or contract facilities are located shall
jointly develop procedures binding on all agencies implementing the provisions
of this Code section applicable to children and youth in the physical or legal
custody of the Department of Juvenile Justice or under the care or physical or
legal custody of the Department of Human Services
or under the
physical custody of the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental
Disabilities."
SECTION
14.
Code
Section 20-2-250 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to projects
to improve effectiveness, is amended by revising subsection (d) as
follows:
"(d)(1)
In order to better address the needs of students at risk of failing to complete
their education, the State Board of Education shall approve pilot projects that
allow schools, clusters of schools, or school systems to decategorize funds
received under Code Section 20-2-161. The state board shall appoint an
interdisciplinary review panel consisting of students, parents, educators, and
representatives from business, the community,
and
the Department of Human
Services, and
the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental
Disabilities to evaluate all submitted
proposals and to submit appropriate recommendations to the state
board.
(2)
Pilot projects must meet the following criteria:
(A)
Address the needs of at-risk students who meet two or more of the criteria in
the definition of the at-risk student as approved by the State Board of
Education;
(B)
Develop a plan for such a pilot project using an interdisciplinary committee
composed of students, parents, educators, and representatives from business, the
community, the Department of Human Services,
the Department
of Behavioral Health and Developmental
Disabilities, and others as
appropriate;
(C)
Ensure that the plan for the pilot project becomes a component of the local
strategic plan;
(D)
Provide for a program evaluation that specifies the goals of the program, the
means to achieve those goals, the reasons for any decategorization or combining
of program earnings to carry out those means, and objective and other criteria
to be met which will determine the success or failure of the new
programs;
(E)
No funds may be expended for any program or service explicitly excluded from the
full-time equivalent count in subsection (a) of Code Section 20-2-160, except
that such funds will be expended in conformity with the requirements for
expenditures of direct instructional costs under Code Section 20-2-167. Any
local plan approved by the board to combine program earnings for the purpose of
providing programs for at-risk students under this subsection must also conform