Bill Text: GA SB375 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] boards, as follows:
"(1)
To prepare, in consultation with consumers and families, community programs,
hospitals, other public and private providers, its regional planning board, and
appropriate advisory and advocacy groups, an annual plan
for the
funding and provision of all
identifying
the needs and priorities for disability
services in the region. The plan shall be submitted to the department at a time
and in the manner specified by the department so as to ensure that the plan
is a basis
for
provides
information for the annual appropriations
request;"
SECTION
8.
Code
Section 37-3-1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
definitions relative to the examination and treatment for mental illness, is
amended by revising paragraph (16.1) as follows:
"(16.1)
'Traumatic brain injury' means a traumatic insult to the brain and its related
parts resulting in organic damage thereto which may cause physical,
intellectual, emotional, social, or vocational changes in a person. It shall
also be recognized that a person having a traumatic brain injury may have
organic damage or physical or social disorders, but for the purposes of this
chapter, traumatic brain injury shall not be considered mental illness
as defined
in paragraph (11) of this Code
section."
SECTION
9.
Code
Section 9-10-152 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to grounds
for continuance due to attendance at meeting of Board of Human Services, is
amended as follows:
"9-10-152.
Should