Bill Text: GA SB375 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] Education Board approved location, the applicant shall receive credit for the
amount of the scholarship received during any one year in medical school, with
the interest due on such amount."
SECTION
16.
Code
Section 31-33-4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to mental
health records, is amended as follows:
"31-33-4.
The
provisions of this
chapter,
except as otherwise provided in Code Sections 31-33-7 and
31-33-8, shall not apply to psychiatric,
psychological, or other mental health records of a patient."
SECTION
17.
Code
Section 31-33-8 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
electronic records, is amended as follows:
"31-33-8.
(a)
Notwithstanding any other provision of the law to the contrary, any provider
may, in its sole discretion, create, maintain, transmit, receive, and store
records in an electronic format within the meaning of Code Section 10-12-2 and
may, in its sole discretion, temporarily or permanently convert records into an
electronic format.
(b)
A provider shall not be required to maintain separate tangible copies of
electronically stored records.
(c)
The other provisions of this chapter shall apply to electronic records to the
same extent as those provisions apply to tangible records.
(d)
This Code section is subject to all applicable federal laws governing the
security and confidentiality of a patient's personal health
information.
(d)(e)
A tangible copy of a record reproduced from an electronically stored record
shall be considered an original for purposes of providing copies to patients or
other authorized parties and for introduction of the records into evidence in
administrative or court proceedings.
(e)(f)
Except as provided otherwise under federal law, upon receiving a request for a
copy of a record from a patient or an authorized person under Code Section
31-33-3, a provider shall provide copies of the record in either tangible or
electronically stored form.
(g)
Subsections (a), (b), (d) and (e) of this Code section shall apply to
psychiatric, psychological, or other mental health records of a
patient."
SECTION
18.
Code
Section 45-9-4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the
commissioner of administrative services to purchase insurance or indemnity
contracts, is amended by revising subsection (g) as follows:
"(g)