Bill Text: GA SB375 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] such facilities, institutions, or programs are
situated.
If because of the contagious or infectious nature of the disease of persons
arrested facilities are not available for their detention, such police shall be
authorized to confine such persons within the respective facilities,
institutions, or programs pending trial as provided in other cases. After trial
and conviction of any such person, he or she shall be sentenced to serve his or
her term of sentence in the secured ward of the facility, institution, or
program; and"
SECTION
3.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 37-1-28, relating to
conviction data for employment purposes for the Department of Behavioral Health
and Developmental Disabilities, as follows:
"37-1-28.
(a)
As used in this Code section, the term 'conviction data' means a record of a
finding or verdict of guilty or a plea of guilty or a plea of nolo contendere
with regard to any crime, regardless of whether an appeal of the conviction has
been sought.
(b)
The department may receive from any law enforcement agency conviction data that
is relevant to a person whom the
department,
or
its
contractors,
or a district or county health agency is
considering as a final selectee for employment in a position the duties of which
involve direct care, treatment, custodial responsibilities, or any combination
thereof for its clients. The department may also receive conviction data which
is relevant to a person whom the
department,
or
its
contractors,
or a district or county health agency is
considering as a final selectee for employment in a position if, in the judgment
of the employer, a final employment decision regarding the selectee can only be
made by a review of conviction data in relation to the particular duties of the
position and the security and safety of clients, the general public, or other
employees.
(c)
The department shall establish a uniform method of obtaining conviction data
under subsection (a) of this Code section which shall be applicable to the
department and its contractors. Such uniform method shall require the
submission to the Georgia Crime Information Center of fingerprints and the
records search fee in accordance with Code Section 35-3-35. Upon receipt
thereof, the Georgia Crime Information Center shall promptly transmit
fingerprints to the Federal Bureau of Investigation for a search of bureau
records and an appropriate report and shall promptly conduct a search of its own
records and records to which it has access. After receiving the fingerprints
and fee, the Georgia Crime Information Center shall notify the department in
writing of any derogatory finding, including, but not limited to, any conviction
data regarding the fingerprint records check or if there is no such
finding.
(d)