Bill Text: GA SB375 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] Initially, the
nine
eleven
members appointed pursuant to paragraphs (5) through (7) in subsection (a) of
this Code section shall serve staggered terms of office as follows:
three
four
members for two years,
three
four
members for three years, and three members for four years. Thereafter, each
member shall serve for a term of four years. Such members shall serve until the
appointment and qualification of their successors. The members appointed by the
Governor shall be selected from the state at large but shall be representative
of all of the geographic areas of the state."
SECTION
21.
Code
Section 50-18-72 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to when
public disclosure under open records laws is not required, is amended by
revising paragraph (2) of subsection (c) as follows:
"(2)
All state officers and employees shall have a privilege to refuse to disclose
the identity or personally identifiable information of any person participating
in research on commercial, scientific, technical, medical, scholarly, or
artistic issues conducted by the Department of Community
Health, the
Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental
Disabilities, or a state institution of
higher education whether sponsored by the institution alone or in conjunction
with a governmental body or private entity. Personally identifiable information
shall mean any information which if disclosed might reasonably reveal the
identity of such person including but not limited to the person's name, address,
and social security number. The identity of such informant shall not be