Bill Text: GA SB375 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] of Human Services, is amended as follows:
"17-8-30.
Should
any member of the Board of Human Services
or the Board
of Behavioral Health and Developmental
Disabilities be engaged at the time of any
meeting of the board as counsel or party in any case pending in the courts of
this state and should the case be called for trial during the regular session of
the board,
his
the
absence of the
member to attend the session shall be good
ground for a postponement or a continuance of the case until the session of the
board has ended."
SECTION
12.
Code
Section 19-15-2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to child
abuse protocol committee, is amended by revising subsection (j) as
follows:
"(j)
By July 1, 2001, members of each protocol committee shall receive appropriate
training. As new members are appointed, they will also receive training within
12 months after their appointment. The
Department
of Human Services
Office of the
Child Advocate for the Protection of
Children shall provide such
training."
SECTION
13.
Code
Section 20-2-133 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to free
public instruction in elementary and secondary education, is amended as
follows:
"20-2-133.
(a)
Admission to the instructional programs funded under this article shall be free