Bill Text: GA SB375 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] state-owned vehicle or a vehicle funded pursuant to subsection (a) of Code
Section 49-2-13.1 by an employee of such nonprofit agency during the course of
such person's employment with such nonprofit agency and the cost of such
insurance furnished to any such nonprofit agency and its employees shall be
allocated to and paid by such agency before any coverage shall be effective.
For the purpose of this Code section, 'nonprofit agency' means any nonprofit or
charitable organization, association, corporation, partnership, or other entity
registered pursuant to Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue
Code."
SECTION
19.
Code
Section 50-5-69 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to purchases
without competitive bidding, is amended by revising subsection (a) as
follows:
"(a)
If the needed supplies, materials, equipment, or service can reasonably be
expected to be acquired for less than $5,000.00 and is not available on state
contracts or through statutorily required sources, the purchase may be
effectuated without competitive bidding. The commissioner of administrative
services may by rule and regulation authorize the various offices, agencies,
departments, boards, bureaus, commissions, institutions, authorities, or other
entities of the state to make purchases in their own behalf and may provide the
circumstances and conditions under which such purchases may be effected. In
order to assist and advise the commissioner of administrative services in making
determinations to allow offices, agencies, departments, boards, bureaus,
commissions, institutions, authorities, or other entities of the state to make
purchases in their own behalf, there is created a Purchasing Advisory Council
consisting of the executive director of the Georgia Technology Authority or his
or her designee; the director of the Office of Planning and Budget or his or her
designee; the chancellor of the University System of Georgia or his or her
designee; the commissioner of technical and adult education or his or her
designee; the commissioner of transportation or his or her designee; the
Secretary of State or his or her designee; the commissioner of human services or
his or her designee; the commissioner of community health or his or her
designee; the
commissioner of behavioral health and developmental disabilities or his or her
designee; and one member to be appointed
by the Governor. The commissioner of administrative services shall promulgate
the necessary rules and regulations governing meetings of such council and the
method and manner in which such council will assist and advise the commissioner
of administrative services."
SECTION
20.
Code
Section 50-5-135 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the
creation of the State Use Council, is amended by revising subsections (a) and
(b) as follows:
"(a)