Bill Text: GA SB375 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] amended by revising paragraph (16.1) as follows:
"(16.1)
'Traumatic brain injury' means a traumatic insult to the brain and its related
parts resulting in organic damage thereto which may cause physical,
intellectual, emotional, social, or vocational changes in a person. It shall
also be recognized that a person having a traumatic brain injury may have
organic damage or physical or social disorders, but for the purposes of this
chapter, traumatic brain injury shall not be considered mental illness
as defined
in paragraph (11) of this Code
section."
SECTION
9.
Code
Section 9-10-152 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to grounds
for continuance due to attendance at meeting of Board of Human Services, is
amended as follows:
"9-10-152.
Should
any member of the Board of Human Services
or the Board
of Behavioral Health and Developmental
Disabilities be engaged, at the time of
any meeting of the board, as counsel or party in any case pending in the courts
of this state and should the case be called for trial during the regular session
of the board, the absence of the member to attend the session shall be good
ground for a postponement or a continuance of the case until the session of the
board has come to an end."
SECTION
10.
Code
Section 15-11-55 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
disposition of a deprived child, is amended by revising subparagraphs (a)(2)(B)
and (a)(2)(C) as follows:
"(B)
Except for dispositions pursuant to paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code