Bill Text: GA SB375 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] interagency cooperation and the joint provision of services.
(4)
All pilot projects shall be reviewed annually by the state board to ensure that
they are meeting the goals and objectives outlined in their plan. Pilot
projects that are no longer achieving their goals and objectives shall be
discontinued by the state board.
(5)
The pilot projects shall report annually to the Appropriations Committees of the
House of Representatives and the Senate, the House Education Committee, and the
Senate Education and Youth Committee."
SECTION
15.
Code
Section 20-3-513 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
determination of amount of medical scholarships by the State Medical Education
Board, is amended as follows:
"20-3-513.
Students
whose applications are approved shall receive a loan or scholarship in an amount
to be determined by the State Medical Education Board to defray the tuition and
other expenses of the applicant in an accredited four-year medical school in the
United States which has received accreditation or provisional accreditation by
the Liaison Committee on Medical Education of the American Medical Association
or the Bureau of Professional Education of the American Osteopathic Association
for a program in medical education designed to qualify the graduate for
licensure by the Georgia Composite Medical Board. The loans and scholarships
shall be paid in such manner as the State Medical Education Board shall
determine and may be prorated so as to pay to the medical college or school to
which any applicant is admitted such funds as are required by that college or
school with the balance being paid directly to the applicant; all of which shall
be under such terms and conditions as may be provided under rules and
regulations of the State Medical Education Board. The loans or scholarships to
be granted to each applicant shall be based upon the condition that the full
amount of the loans or scholarships shall be repaid to the State of Georgia in
services to be rendered by the applicant by practicing his or her profession in
a State Medical Education Board approved rural county in Georgia of 35,000
population or less according to the United States decennial census of 1990 or
any future such census or at any hospital or facility operated by or under the
jurisdiction of the Department of Community Health
or the
Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental
Disabilities or at any facility operated
by or under the jurisdiction of the Department of Corrections or at any facility
operated by or under the jurisdiction of the Department of Juvenile Justice.
For each year of practicing his or her profession in such State Medical
Education Board approved location, the applicant shall receive credit for the