Bill Text: GA SB390 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] as to provide for definitions; to provide that a municipal corporation may
determine when it is appropriate to establish a conservation easement; to
provide for related matters; to provide for an effective date; to repeal
conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Chapter
37 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the
acquisition and disposition of real and personal property generally, is amended
by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 36-37-6, relating to the sale or
disposition of municipal property, as follows:
"(a)
Except as otherwise provided in subsections (b) through
(i)(j)
of this Code section, the governing authority of any municipal corporation
disposing of any real or personal property of such municipal corporation shall
make all such sales to the highest responsible bidder, either by sealed bids or
by auction after due notice has been given. Any such municipal corporation
shall have the right to reject any and all bids or to cancel any proposed sale.