Bill Text: GA SB390 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] not limited to any of its real property set aside for use as a park. These
powers shall be cumulative of other powers and shall not be deemed to limit
their exercise in any way; provided, however, that a conservation easement shall
not be created, granted, or otherwise conveyed for the purpose of preventing,
frustrating, or interfering with the exercise of the power of eminent domain by
any public utility or other entity authorized to exercise the power of eminent
domain."
SECTION
2.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 36-37-6, relating to the sale
or disposition of municipal property, as follows:
"36-37-6.
(a)
Except as otherwise provided in subsections (b) through
(i)(j)
of this Code section, the governing authority of any municipal corporation
disposing of any real or personal property of such municipal corporation shall
make all such sales to the highest responsible bidder, either by sealed bids or
by auction after due notice has been given. Any such municipal corporation
shall have the right to reject any and all bids or to cancel any proposed sale.