Bill Text: GA SB454 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] fide coin operated amusement machine.
(11)
'Temporary location permit' means the permit which every business owner or
business operator must purchase and display in the location where one or more
bona fide coin operated amusement machines are available for commercial use by
the public for play in order to operate legally the machine or machines in this
state for seven days or less. Such temporary location permits shall be subject
to the same regulations and conditions as location
licenses."
SECTION
2.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 48-17-2, relating to license
fees, as follows:
"48-17-2.
(a)
Every owner, except an owner holding a bona fide coin operated amusement machine
solely for personal use or resale, who offers others the opportunity to play for
a charge, whether directly or indirectly, any bona fide coin operated amusement
machine shall pay annual master license fees as follows:
(1)
Level one
license.
For Class A
machines:
(A)
For five or fewer machines, the owner shall pay a master license fee of
$250.00
$500.00.
(B)
In the event such owner acquires a sixth or greater number of machines during a
calendar year which require a certificate for lawful operation under this
chapter so that the total number of machines owned does not exceed 60 machines
or more, such owner shall pay an additional master license fee of
$1,250.00
$1,500.00;
(2)
Level two license. (A) For six or more machines but not more than 60 machines,
the owner shall pay a master license fee of $1,500.00.
(B)
For six or more machines but not more than 60 machines, the owner shall pay a
master license fee of $2,000.00. In the
event such owner acquires a sixty-first or greater number of machines during a
calendar year which require a certificate for lawful operation under this
chapter, such owner shall pay an additional master license fee of
$1,000.00
$1,500.00;
or
(3)(C)
Level three
license. For 61 or more machines, the
owner shall pay a master license fee of
$2,500.00
$3,500.00;
and
(2)
For any number of Class B machines, the owner shall pay a master license fee of
$5,000.00.
The
cost of the license shall be paid to the commissioner by company check, cash,
cashier's check, or money order. Upon said payment, the commissioner shall
issue a master license certificate to the owner. The master license fee levied
by this
chapter
Code
section shall be collected by the
commissioner on an annual
basis,
provided that an owner may purchase a six-month master license during the
calendar year for $175.00 for a level one license, $1,050.00 for a level two
license, or $1,750.00 for a level three
license
for the period
from July 1 to June 30. The commissioner