Bill Text: GA SB454 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] permits; to provide for the continued validity of prior existing obligations to
the state; to provide that this Act shall not affect offenses committed or
prosecutions begun under preexisting law; to provide for related matters; to
provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other
purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Chapter
17 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to taxation
of bona fide coin operated amusement machines, is amended by adding new
paragraphs to Code Section 48-17-1, relating to definitions, to read as
follows:
"(2.2)
'Class A machine' means a bona fide coin operated amusement machine that is not
a Class B machine and:
(A)
Provides no reward to a successful player; or
(B)
Rewards a successful player with free replays or additional time to
play.
(2.3)
'Class B machine' means a bona fide coin operated amusement machine that rewards
a successful player with any combination of items listed in
subparagraphs (d)(1)(B) and (d)(1)(C) of Code Section
16-12-35."
"(3.1)
'Location license' means the initial and annually renewed license which every
business owner or business operator must purchase and display in the location
where one or more bona fide coin operated amusement machines are available for