Bill Text: GA SB454 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] offenses committed or prosecutions begun under any preexisting law, but any such
offenses or prosecutions may be conducted under the law as it existed at the
time of the commission of the offense.
(c)
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed or have the effect to license,
permit, authorize, or legalize any machine, device, table, or bona fide coin
operated amusement machine the keeping, exhibition, operation, display, or
maintenance of which is in violation of the laws or Constitution of this
state."
SECTION
6.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 48-17-15, relating to
limitation on percent of annual income derived from machines, as
follows:
"48-17-15.
(a)
As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)
'Amusement or recreational establishment' means an open-air establishment
frequented by the public for amusement or recreation. Such an establishment
shall be in a licensed fixed location located in this state and which has been
in operation for at least 35 years.
(2)
'Business location' means any structure, vehicle, or establishment where a
business is conducted.
(3)
'Gross retail receipts' means the total revenue derived by a business at any one
business location from the sale of goods and services and the commission earned
at any one business location on the sale of goods and services but shall not
include revenue from the sale of goods or services for which the business will
receive only a commission. Revenue from the sale of goods and services at
wholesale shall not be included.
(a)(b)(1)
No business owner or business operator shall derive more than 50 percent of such
business owner's or business operator's
annual
income from
monthly gross
retail receipts for the business location
in which the
Class B bona
fide coin operated amusement machine or
machines are situated from
such Class B
bona fide coin operated amusement machines
that
provide for noncash redemption as described in subsection (c) or (d) of Code
Section 16-12-35.
(2)
Except as authorized by a local ordinance, no business owner or business
operator shall offer more than nine Class B bona fide coin operated amusement
machines to the public for play in the same business location; provided,
however, that this limitation shall not apply to an amusement or recreational
establishment.
(c)
For each business location which offers to the public one or more Class B bona
fide coin operated amusement machines, the business owner or business operator
shall prepare a monthly verified report setting out separately the gross retail
receipts from the Class B bona fide coin operated amusement machines and the
gross retail receipts for the business location. Upon request, the business
owner or business operator shall supply such monthly reports to the