Bill Text: GA SB454 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.
Chapter 17 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to taxation of bona fide coin operated amusement machines, is amended by adding new paragraphs to Code Section 48-17-1, relating to definitions, to read as follows:
"(2.2) 'Class A machine' means a bona fide coin operated amusement machine that is not a Class B machine and:
(A) Provides no reward to a successful player; or
(B) Rewards a successful player with free replays or additional time to play.
(2.3) 'Class B machine' means a bona fide coin operated amusement machine that rewards a successful player with any combination of items listed in subparagraphs (d)(1)(B) and (d)(1)(C) of Code Section 16-12-35."