Bill Text: GA SB454 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] (m) Holders of location licenses and temporary location permits shall be subject to the same provisions of this chapter with regard to refunds, license renewals, license suspensions, and license revocations as are holders of master licenses."

SECTION 3.
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 48-17-9, relating to payment and collection of annual permit fee, as follows:
"48-17-9.
(a) Every owner, except an owner holding a coin operated amusement machine solely for personal use or resale, who offers others the opportunity to play for a charge, whether direct or indirect, any bona fide coin operated amusement machine shall pay a uniform an annual permit fee of $25.00 per for each bona fide coin operated amusement machine in the amount of $25.00 for each Class A machine and $125.00 for each Class B machine. The fee shall be paid to the commissioner by company check, cash, cashier's check, or money order. Upon payment, the commissioner shall issue a sticker for each $25.00 payment for each bona fide coin operated amusement machine. The annual fees levied by this chapter will shall be collected by the commissioner on an annual basis for the period from July 1 to June 30. The commissioner may establish procedures for annual collection and set due dates for the fee payments. No refund or credit of the annual fee levied by this chapter shall be allowed to any owner who ceases the exhibition or display of any bona fide coin operated amusement machine prior to the end of any calendar year license or permit period.
(b) The sticker issued by the commissioner to evidence the payment of the fee under this Code section shall be securely attached to the machine. Owners may transfer stickers from one machine to another in the same class and from location to location so long as all machines in commercial use available for play by the public have a sticker of the correct class and the owner uses the stickers only for machines that it owns.
(c) Each permit sticker shall not list the name of the owner but shall have a control number which corresponds with the control number issued on the master license certificate to allow for effective monitoring of the licensing and permit system. Permit stickers are only required for bona fide coin operated amusement machines in commercial use available to the public for play at a location.