Bill Text: GA SB86 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] program. Funds may be appropriated to such a program by line item reference in
any appropriations Act. Using such funds as may be appropriated the department
may provide assistance to eligible local governments that are qualified to
participate in the state administered federal community development block grant
program, in the form of grants, loans, loan guarantees, or any combination
thereof. Nothing contained in this subsection shall be construed to limit any
other powers of the department."
SECTION
5.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (22) of Code Section 50-8-31,
relating to definitions relative to regional commissions, as
follows:
"(22)
'Qualified
local government' means a county or municipality which:
(A)
Has a comprehensive plan in conformity with the minimum standards and
procedures;
(B)
Has made its local plan implementation mechanisms consistent with those
established in its comprehensive plan and with the minimum standards and
procedures; and
(C)
Has not failed to participate in the department's mediation or other means of
resolving conflicts in a manner which, in the judgment of the department,
reflects a good faith effort to resolve any
conflict
Reserved."
SECTION
6.
All
laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.