Bill Text: GA SB86 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] government or may take or recommend action which would reduce state or other
funding for a regional commission if such local government or regional
commission, as the case may be, is a party to a conflict but fails to
participate in the department's mediation or other means of resolving conflicts
in a manner which, in the judgment of the department and a majority of the Board
of Community Affairs, reflects a good faith effort to resolve the
conflict."
SECTION
3.
Said
title is further amended by revising paragraph (22) of Code Section 50-8-31,
relating to definitions regarding regional commissions, as follows:
"(22)
'Qualified local government'
means a
county or municipality which:
(A)
Has a comprehensive plan in conformity with the minimum standards and
procedures;
(B)
Has made its local plan implementation mechanisms consistent with those
established in its comprehensive plan and with the minimum standards and
procedures; and
(C)
Has not failed to participate in the department's mediation or other means of
resolving conflicts in a manner which, in the judgment of the department,
reflects a good faith effort to resolve any
conflict
shall have the
same meaning as provided in paragraph (18) of subsection (a) of Code Section
50-8-2."
SECTION
4.
Said
title is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as
follows:
"50-8-35.1.
(a)
A basic local plan shall, upon request by a county or municipality, be developed