Bill Text: HI HB1088 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Bill Text: HI HB1088 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
Bill Title: Relating To School Impact Fees.
Spectrum: Strong Partisan Bill (Democrat 10-1)
Status: (Introduced - Dead) 2019-12-01 - Carried over to 2020 Regular Session. [HB1088 Detail]
Download: Hawaii-2020-HB1088-Introduced.html
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
1088 |
THIRTIETH LEGISLATURE, 2019 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to school impact fees.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 302A-1603, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§302A-1603 Applicability
and exemptions.
(a) Except as provided in
subsection (b), any person who seeks to develop a new residential development
within a designated school impact district requiring:
(1) A county subdivision approval;
(2) A county building permit; or
(3) A condominium property regime approval for the
project,
shall be required to fulfill the land component impact fee or fee in lieu requirement
and construction cost
component impact fee requirement of the department[,
including all government housing projects and projects processed pursuant to
sections 46-15.1 and 201H-38].
(b) The following shall be exempt from this
section:
(1) Any form of housing permanently excluding
school-aged children, with the necessary covenants or declarations of
restrictions recorded on the property;
(2) Any form of housing that is or will be paying
the transient accommodations tax under chapter 237D;
(3) All nonresidential development; [and]
(4) Any development with an executed education
contribution agreement or other like document with the department for the
contribution of school sites or payment of fees for school land or school
construction[.];
(5) Any housing project that has been certified
or approved for a general excise tax exemption under section 201H-36 and all
government housing projects and projects processed pursuant to sections 46-15.1
and 201H-38;
(6) Any alteration to or expansion of an