Bill Text: HI HB1212 | 2010 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Bill Text: HI HB1212 | 2010 | Regular Session | Amended
Bill Title: Public Documents; Privacy
Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 2-0)
Status: (Vetoed) 2010-07-06 - (S) Vetoed on 07-06-10 - Returned from the Governor without approval (Gov. Msg. No. 655). [HB1212 Detail]
Download: Hawaii-2010-HB1212-Amended.html
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
1212 |
TWENTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE, 2009 |
H.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
S.D. 1 |
|
|
C.D. 1 |
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO INFORMATION PRACTICES.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 92F-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The following are examples of information in which the individual has a significant privacy interest:
(1) Information relating to medical, psychiatric, or psychological history, diagnosis, condition, treatment, or evaluation, other than directory information while an individual is present at such facility;
(2) Information identifiable as part of an investigation into a possible violation of criminal law, except to the extent that disclosure is necessary to prosecute the violation or to continue the investigation;
(3) Information relating to eligibility for social services or welfare benefits or to the determination of benefit levels;
(4) Information in an agency's personnel file, or applications, nominations, recommendations, or proposals for public employment or appointment to a governmental position, except:
(A) Information disclosed under section 92F‑12(a)(14); and
(B) The following information related to employment misconduct that results in an employee's suspension or discharge:
(i) The name of the employee;
(ii) The nature of the employment related misconduct;
(iii) The agency's summary of the allegations of misconduct;
(iv) Findings of fact and conclusions of law; and
(v) The disciplinary action taken by the agency;
when
the following has occurred: the highest non-judicial grievance adjustment
procedure timely invoked by the employee or the employee's representative has
concluded; a written decision sustaining the suspension or discharge has been
issued after this procedure; and thirty calendar days have elapsed following
the issuance of the decision; provided that this subparagraph shall not apply
to a county police department officer except in a case [which] that
results in the discharge of the officer;
(5) Information relating to an individual's nongovernmental employment history except as necessary to demonstrate compliance with requirements for a particular government position;
(6) Information describing an individual's finances, income, assets, liabilities, net worth, bank balances, financial history or activities, or creditworthiness;