Bill Text: HI HB1264 | 2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Bill Text: HI HB1264 | 2012 | Regular Session | Amended
Bill Title: Electronic Monitoring; Protective Order Violations
Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 3-0)
Status: (Introduced - Dead) 2011-12-01 - Carried over to 2012 Regular Session. [HB1264 Detail]
Download: Hawaii-2012-HB1264-Amended.html
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
1264 |
TWENTY-SIXTH LEGISLATURE, 2011 |
H.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO ELECTRONIC MONITORING.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 586-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) When a temporary restraining order
is granted and the respondent or person to be restrained knows of the order, a
knowing or intentional violation of the restraining order is a misdemeanor. A
person convicted under this [section] subsection shall undergo
domestic violence intervention at any available domestic violence program as
ordered by the court. The court additionally shall sentence a person convicted
under this [section] subsection as follows:
(1) For a first conviction for violation of the
temporary restraining order, the person shall serve a mandatory minimum jail
sentence of forty-eight hours and be fined not less than $150 nor more than
$500; provided that the court shall not sentence a [defendant] convicted person to pay a fine unless the [defendant]
convicted person is or will be able to pay the fine; and
(2) For the second and any subsequent conviction for
violation of the temporary restraining order, the person shall serve a
mandatory minimum jail sentence of thirty days and be fined not less than $250
nor more than $1,000; provided that the court shall not sentence a [defendant]
convicted person to pay a fine unless the [defendant]
convicted person is or will be able to pay the fine.
Upon conviction and sentencing of the [defendant,]
convicted person, the court
shall order that the [defendant] convicted
person immediately be
incarcerated to serve the mandatory minimum sentence imposed; provided that the
[defendant] convicted person may be admitted to bail pending appeal
pursuant to chapter 804. The court may stay the imposition of the sentence if
special circumstances exist.
The court may suspend any jail sentence, except
for the mandatory sentences under paragraphs (1) and (2), upon condition that
the [defendant] convicted person remain alcohol and drug-free,
conviction-free, or complete court-ordered assessments or intervention.
Nothing in this [section] subsection shall be construed as
limiting the discretion of the judge to impose additional sanctions authorized
in sentencing for a misdemeanor.