Bill Text: HI HB1578 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Furthermore, the commission's report includes a recommendation to require mandatory disclosure for private properties and public offerings located in areas with potential exposure to sea level rise.
The legislature further finds that chapter 508D, Hawaii Revised Statutes, requires a written disclosure statement prepared by the seller, or at the seller's direction, that purports to fully and accurately disclose all material facts relating to residential real property being offered for sale. A "material fact" is defined under section 508D-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, in pertinent part, to mean "any fact, defect, or condition, past or present, that would be expected to measurably affect the value to a reasonable person of the residential real property being offered for sale." The value of property lying within the boundaries of a sea level rise exposure area likely will be affected over time, which is a material fact that should be included in mandatory seller disclosure statements in real property transactions.