Bill Text: HI HB1578 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] department of land and natural resources.
"Shoreline" means the upper
reaches of the wash of the waves, other than storm and seismic waves, at high
tide during the season of the year in which the highest wash of the waves
occurs, usually evidenced by the edge of natural rather than
artificially-induced vegetation growth, or the upper limit of debris left by
the wash of the waves that has been certified by the department within the
preceding twelve months.
"Shoreline setback line" means
that line running inland from and parallel to the shoreline at a horizontal
plane."
SECTION 4. Section 205A-43, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) [Setbacks along shorelines are established
of not less than twenty feet and not more than forty feet inland from the
shoreline.] The department shall
adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91, and shall enforce the shoreline setbacks
and rules pertaining thereto[.]; provided that the rules shall, at a
minimum, meet the standards set forth in section 205A- .
(b) The powers and duties of the department shall include, but not be limited to:
(1) The department shall adopt rules under chapter 91 prescribing procedures for determining the shoreline setback line; and
(2) The department shall review the plans of all applicants who propose any structure, activity, or facility that would be prohibited without a variance pursuant to this part. The department may require that the plans be supplemented by accurately mapped data and photographs showing natural conditions and topography relating to all existing and proposed structures and activities."
PART III
SECTION 5. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 6. This Act shall take effect on January 1, 2020; provided that part I shall take effect on November 1, 2019.
INTRODUCED BY: |
_____________________________ |
|
|