Bill Text: HI HB1633 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The legislature further finds that current regulations and barriers hinder homeowners in Hawaii from efficiently converting their single-family properties into multifamily dwellings, limiting their ability to actively participate in addressing the housing crisis.

     Accordingly, the purpose of this Act is to remove the one-year prohibition on leasing residential units built by owner-builders who act as their own general contractor.

     SECTION 2.  Section 444-2.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a), (b), and (c) to read as follows:

     "(a)  This chapter shall not apply to owners or lessees of property who build or improve residential or farm buildings or structures on property for their own use, or for use by their grandparents, parents, siblings, or children, and who do not offer the buildings or structures for sale [or lease]; provided that:

     (1)  To qualify for an exemption under this section, the owner or lessee shall register for the exemption as provided in section 444-9.1;