Bill Text: HI HB1633 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The application shall include supporting documentation detailing the hardship, such as:

          (A)  Evidence of receipt of unemployment compensation;

          (B)  Tax returns;

          (C)  Medical records;

          (D)  Bank statements;

          (E)  Divorce decrees ordering sale of property;

          (F)  Mortgage default letters; or

          (G)  Bankruptcy filings.

The board shall communicate its determination to the owner in writing within ninety days of receiving a completed application under this subsection."

     SECTION 3.  Section 444-9.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  The county shall provide applicants for the exemption under section 444-2.5 with a disclosure statement in substantially the following form:

"Disclosure Statement

     State law requires construction to be done by licensed contractors.  You have applied for a permit under an exemption to that law.  The exemption provided in section 444-2.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, allows you, as the owner or lessee of your property, to act as your own general contractor even though you do not have a license.  You must supervise the construction yourself.  You must also hire licensed subcontractors.  The building must be for your own use and occupancy.  It may not be built for sale [or lease].  If you sell [or lease] a building you have built yourself within one year after the construction is complete, the law will presume that you built it for sale [or lease], which is a violation of the exemption, and you may be prosecuted for this.  It is your responsibility to make sure that subcontractors hired by you have licenses required by state law and by county licensing ordinances.  Electrical or plumbing work must be performed by contractors licensed under chapters 448E and 444, Hawaii Revised Statutes.  Any person working on your building who is not licensed must be your employee which means that you must deduct F.I.C.A. and withholding taxes and provide workers' compensation for that employee, all as prescribed by law.  Your construction must comply with all applicable laws, ordinances, building codes, and zoning regulations.  If you violate section 444-2.5 or fail to comply with the requirements set forth in this disclosure statement, you may be fined $5,000 or forty per cent of the appraised value of the building as determined by the county tax appraiser, whichever is greater, for the first offense; and $10,000 or fifty per cent of the appraised value of the building as determined by the county tax appraiser, whichever is greater, for any subsequent offense."

The county shall not issue a building permit to the owner-applicant until the applicant signs a statement that the applicant has read and understands the disclosure form."

     SECTION 4.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.