Bill Text: HI HB2503 | 2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The captive insurance company shall pay a certificate fee at the time the certificate of discontinuance is issued in accordance with chapter 414."

     SECTION 10.  Section 431:19-104, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Each captive insurance company licensed pursuant to this article shall possess and thereafter maintain unimpaired capital and surplus in the amount established by the commissioner; provided that:

     (1)  The commissioner shall take into account the nature and volume of business transacted by each captive insurance company, and any other factors deemed appropriate by the commissioner;

     (2)  Class 3 [captive insurance] companies shall be subject to other applicable provisions of this chapter that may require capital and surplus in excess of those established by the commissioner; and

     (3)  Minimum capital and surplus established by the commissioner shall be no less than the following amounts:

         (A)  Class 1[:] company:  $100,000;

         (B)  Class 2[:] company:  $250,000;

         (C)  Class 3[:] company:  $500,000;

         (D)  Class 4[:] company:  $500,000; and

         (E)  Class 5[:] company:  An amount as determined by the commissioner on a case by case basis."

     SECTION 11.  Section 431:19-106, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows: