Bill Text: HI HB2503 | 2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The domestic captive insurance company shall possess all rights that it had prior to the redomestication to the extent permitted by the laws of this State and shall be responsible and liable for all the liabilities and obligations that it was subject to prior to the redomestication.  All outstanding policies of the captive insurance company shall remain in full force and effect."

     SECTION 9.  Section 431:19-102.4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) through (d) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Before transferring its domicile to any other jurisdiction and before the notice of change in domicile is transmitted to the department of commerce and consumer affairs, the domestic captive insurance company shall [deliver to the commissioner a notice of intent to transfer, along with payment of] submit a written request to the commissioner to redomesticate to another jurisdiction and a transfer fee of $300[, and petition the commissioner to issue a certificate of transfer].

     (c)  [The notice of change in domicile, the certificate of transfer issued by the commissioner, the proof of redomestication,] Upon approval of the written request to redomesticate pursuant to subsection (b), the commissioner shall issue a certificate of transfer.  The domestic captive insurance company shall submit the certificate of transfer, a notice of change of domicile, and the filing fee [shall be transmitted] to the department of commerce and consumer affairs.  The notice of change in domicile shall set forth the following:

     (1)  Name of the company;

     (2)  Dates that notice of the company's intent to transfer domicile from this State was published pursuant to the publication requirements of section 1-28.5;

     (3)  Date of the transfer of its domicile; and

     (4)  State or country to which its domicile will be transferred.

     (d)  [Upon any transfer authorized pursuant to this section, the captive insurance company shall cease to be domiciled in this State, and its corporate or other legal existence in this State shall cease upon the issuance of a certificate of discontinuance by the department of commerce and consumer affairs; provided that at the time of issuance of the certificate of discontinuance, the captive insurance company shall pay a certificate fee in accordance with chapter 414.] Upon meeting the requirements of subsection (c) and upon the issuance of a certificate of discontinuance by the department of commerce and consumer affairs, the captive insurance company shall cease to be domiciled in this State, and its corporate or other legal