Bill Text: HI HB2503 | 2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (2)  On or before each March 1, or such day subsequent thereto as the commissioner upon request and for cause may specify, a risk-based capital report in accordance with section 431:3-402; provided that [a class 3] an association captive insurance company shall not be required to file risk-based capital reports with the National Association of Insurance Commissioners."

     SECTION 14.  Section 431:19-108, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     (1)  By amending its title to read as follows:

     "§431:19-108  Examinations [and], investigations[.], and financial surveillance."

     (2)  By amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The commissioner or any authorized examiner may conduct an examination, investigation, or financial surveillance of any captive insurance company as often as the commissioner deems appropriate[,]; provided that unless the commissioner requires otherwise:

     (1)  An examination shall be conducted at least once every five years for all captive insurance companies, except as provided in paragraph (2); and

     (2)  An examination of a [class 3] risk retention captive insurance company shall be conducted no later than three years after its formation and at least once every five years thereafter.

     The commissioner or any authorized examiner shall thoroughly inspect and examine the captive insurance company's affairs to ascertain its financial condition, its ability to fulfill its obligations, and whether it has complied with this article."

     SECTION 15.  Section 431:19-109, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: