Bill Text: HI HB254 | 2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (A) Letters of approval of approved New Drug Applications or approved Abbreviated New Drug Applications with therapeutic equivalency evaluations; and
(B) Published listings of approved New Drug Applications or approved Abbreviated New Drug Applications with therapeutic equivalency evaluations."
3. By amending the definition of "savings" to read:
""Savings" means the financial benefit derived from utilizing the substituted equivalent generic drug product or interchangeable biological product from the perspective of the consumer or the ultimate payer, including third party payers."
SECTION 4. Section 328-92, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§328-92 Drug product and interchangeable biological product selection. (a) When filling a prescription order for a drug prescribed by its brand name, a pharmacist or the pharmacist's authorized agent shall:
(1) Offer to the consumer an equivalent generic drug product or an interchangeable biological product from the formulary adopted pursuant to section 328-96; and
(2) Upon the request of the consumer, inform the consumer of the savings; and
(3) Inform the consumer of the consumer's right to refuse substitution.
The pharmacist shall substitute an equivalent generic drug product or an interchangeable biological product if the practitioner does not prohibit substitution under subsection (b), and the substitute equivalent generic drug product or interchangeable biological product results in a savings. The pharmacist shall not substitute if the consumer refuses.
(b) The pharmacist shall not substitute an equivalent generic drug product or an interchangeable biological product if the practitioner indicates "brand medically necessary" or words of similar meaning on the prescription.