Bill Text: HI HB254 | 2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] [(d)] (f) The county
prosecutors and the attorney general may bring action upon complaint by an
aggrieved person or upon their own motion in the name of the State against any
person to enjoin any violation of this part."
SECTION 5. Section 328-94, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§328-94 Prescription record. Each pharmacist or practitioner shall maintain a record of any substitution of an equivalent generic drug product or an interchangeable biological product for a prescribed brand name drug product as provided in this part."
SECTION 6. Section 328-96, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§328-96 Drug formulary; Hawaii additions
and deletions list. (a) The board may adopt rules, pursuant to chapter
91, to effectuate the purpose of this part. Without regard to chapter 91, the
director may adopt as rules the compendia of therapeutically equivalent generic
drug products and interchangeable biological products as the state drug
formulary of equivalent multiple source drug products[.] and
interchangeable biological products. The board may adopt rules pursuant to
chapter 91 to establish a Hawaii additions and deletions list[.];
provided that section 328-92(c) shall apply, and no pharmacist shall substitute
an equivalent generic drug product or an interchangeable biological product for
any prescription for an anti-epileptic drug to treat epilepsy, except upon the
consent of the practitioner and the patient or the patient's parent or
guardian. Upon the adoption of the compendia of therapeutically equivalent
generic [drug] drugs and interchangeable biological products by
the [director,] board, the [department] board shall
notify all pharmacies in the State and other interested individuals, within
thirty working days, that the formulary has been updated. The Hawaii additions
and deletions list may list additional substitutable drug products that are
determined by the board to be safe, effective, and therapeutically equivalent. The Hawaii additions and deletions list may not
include as substitutable any biologic products that the United States Food and
Drug Administration has not either licensed and determined meet the standards for
interchangeability pursuant to title 42 United States Code section 262(k)(4) or
determined are therapeutically equivalent as set forth in the latest edition of
or supplement to the United States Food and Drug Administration's approved
drug products with therapeutic equivalence evaluations. The Hawaii
additions and deletions list may delete drug products listed in the compendia
of therapeutically equivalent generic [drug] drugs and interchangeable
biological products upon the board's finding that product quality or