Bill Text: HI HB254 | 2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] [(d)] (f) The county
prosecutors and the attorney general may bring action upon complaint by an
aggrieved person or upon their own motion in the name of the State against any
person to enjoin any violation of this part."
SECTION 5. Section 328-94, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§328-94 Prescription record. Each pharmacist or practitioner shall maintain a record of any substitution of an equivalent generic drug product or an interchangeable biological product for a prescribed brand name drug product as provided in this part."
SECTION 6. Section 328-96, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§328-96 [Drug formulary; Hawaii
additions and deletions list.] Hawaii list of equivalent generic drug
products and interchangeable biological products. (a) The [board]
director may adopt rules, [pursuant] without regard to
chapter 91, to effectuate the purpose of this part. Without regard to chapter
91, the director may adopt as rules, and amend as necessary, the [compendia
of therapeutically equivalent generic drug products] Hawaii list of
equivalent generic drug products and interchangeable biological products, which
shall serve as the state [drug formulary of] list of approved
therapeutically equivalent [multiple source] generic drug
products[. The board may adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to establish a
Hawaii additions and deletions list.] and interchangeable biological
products because of their biosimilarity. The director's approval of equivalent
generic drug products and interchangeable biological products shall be informed
by the findings of the United States Food and Drug Administration, which are
documented and periodically updated through the following:
(1) For a generic drug product: the Orange Book and any United States Food and Drug Administration documentation of any United States Food and Drug Administration-approved generic drug product with therapeutic equivalency, including:
(A) Letters of approval of Abbreviated New Drug Applications with therapeutic equivalency evaluations;
(B) Published listings of approved New Drug Applications or approved Abbreviated New Drug Applications with therapeutic equivalency evaluations; and
(C) Listing of first time generics with therapeutic equivalency evaluations;
(2) For a biological product: approval under the Public Health Service Act, the Purple Book, and any United States Food and Drug Administration documentation of any United States Food and Drug Administration-approved interchangeability determination, including: