Bill Text: HI HB254 | 2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The purpose of this Act is to:
(1) Allow for the regulation of biosimilar medicines to ensure patient safety and access to medicines at lower prices; and
(2) Repeal the drug product selection board and transfer the board's duties of creating the list of substitutable generic drug products and biological products to the director of health.
SECTION 2. Section 328-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) A prescription drug shall be dispensed only if its label bears the following:
(1) The name, business address, and telephone number of the seller. The business address shall be the physical location of the pharmacy or the dispensing practitioner's office;
(2) Except as otherwise authorized for expedited partner therapy in section 453-52, the name of the person for whom the drug was prescribed or the name of the owner of the animal for which the drug was prescribed;
(3) The serial number of the prescription;
(4) The date the prescription was prepared;
(5) The name of the practitioner if the seller is not the practitioner;
(6) The name, strength, and quantity of the drug;
(7) The "use by" date for the drug, which shall be:
(A) The expiration date on the manufacturer's container; or
(B) One year from the date the drug is dispensed,
whichever is earlier;
(8) The number of refills available, if any;
(9) In the case of the dispensing of an equivalent