Bill Text: HI HB254 | 2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (2) A list of drug products that are
included in the compendia of therapeutically
equivalent generic drugs, but that the board has determined not to be
safe, effective, therapeutically equivalent, or bioequivalent generic drug
products."]
7. By deleting the definition of "multiple source drug".
[""Multiple source drug"
means a drug marketed or sold by two or more manufacturers or labelers or a
drug marketed or sold by the same manufacturer or labeler under two or more
different brand names, or both, under a brand name and without such a name."]
SECTION 4. Section 328-92, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§328-92 Drug product and interchangeable biological product selection. (a) When filling a prescription order for a drug prescribed by its brand name, a pharmacist or the pharmacist's authorized agent shall:
(1) Offer to the consumer an equivalent generic drug
product or an interchangeable biological product from the [formulary]
Hawaii list of equivalent generic drug products and interchangeable
biological products adopted pursuant to section 328-96; [and]
(2) [Upon the request of the consumer, inform] Inform the consumer of the savings; [and]
(3) Inform the consumer of the consumer's right to refuse
substitution[.]; and
(4) Inform the consumer of the differences between the drug prescribed by its brand name and the equivalent generic drug product or interchangeable biological product.
The pharmacist shall substitute an equivalent generic drug product or an interchangeable biological product if the practitioner does not prohibit substitution under subsection (b), the practitioner and consumer provide consent to the use of an equivalent generic drug product or interchangeable biological product, and the substitute equivalent generic drug product or interchangeable biological product results in a savings. The pharmacist shall not substitute if the consumer or practitioner refuses.
(b) The pharmacist shall not substitute an equivalent generic drug product or an interchangeable biological product if the practitioner indicates "brand medically necessary" or words of similar meaning on the prescription.