Bill Text: HI HB2618 | 2010 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The legislature finds that Act 173, Session Laws of Hawaii 2009, allows renewable energy projects to be exempted from subdivision requirements. As adopted, however, the law declares an application to be disapproved if no action is taken by the applicable agency within the proscribed ninety days.
The purpose of this Act is to implement recommendations of the technology caucus work group by requiring the application to be deemed approved if not disapproved within the ninety-day period.
SECTION 2. Section 201N-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) The exemption from subdivision requirements authorized by this section shall only apply to leases and easements that meet the following requirements and shall be subject to the following limitations:
(1) The lease or easement shall restrict the use of the leased land or easement area to the development and operation of a renewable energy project; provided that, to comply with section 205-4.6, agricultural uses and activities shall not be restricted on agricultural land;
(2) The lease shall have an initial term of at least twenty years;
(3) With respect to leases and easements on lands within an agricultural state land use district, the exemption from subdivision requirements provided by this section shall be for solar energy facilities permitted under section 205-2(d)(6), on land with soil classified by the land study bureau's detailed land classification as overall (master) productivity rating class D or E;
(4) With respect to leases and easements on lands within a conservation state land use district, the exemption from subdivision requirements provided by this section shall be for wind energy facilities, including the appurtenances associated with the production and transmission of wind-generated energy; and
(5) The county agency charged with administering
subdivisions in the county in which the renewable energy project is to be
situated or, if the land is in a conservation state land use district, the
department of land and natural resources, shall approve the exemption from
subdivision requirements within ninety days after the project's developer and
the owner of the land on which the renewable energy project is to be situated
have submitted the conceptual schematics or preliminary plans and
specifications for the renewable energy project to the county agency or the
department of land and natural resources, and have provided to such county agency
or the department of land and natural resources, as applicable, a certification
and agreement that all applicable and appropriate environmental reviews and