Bill Text: HI SB2113 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The limitations imposed by section 73(l) of the Hawaiian Organic Act and the land laws of Hawaii as to the area and value of land that may be conveyed by way of exchange shall not apply to exchanges made pursuant hereto. No such exchange of land publicly owned by the State shall be made without the approval of two-thirds of the members of the board of land and natural resources. For the purposes of this paragraph, lands "publicly owned" means land owned by a county or the State or the United States."
SECTION 3. Section 171-59, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§171-59 Disposition by negotiation[.]; negotiation
with native Hawaiians for disposition of Hawaiian home lands.
(a) A lease of public land may be
disposed of through negotiation upon a finding by the board of land and natural
resources that the public interest demands it[.]; provided that prior
to any disposition of Hawaiian home lands to the general public pursuant to section
204, Hawaiian Homes Commission Act, 1920, as amended, the department of Hawaiian
home lands shall negotiate a disposition to a native Hawaiian, or an organization
or association owned or controlled by native Hawaiians, for commercial, industrial,
or other business purposes, pursuant to subsection (c). Where the public land is being sought under
this section by a sugar or pineapple company, and the company is the owner or
operator of a mill or cannery, then, for the purposes of this section, the
economic unit shall be that acreage of public land which when taken together
with the lands already owned or controlled or available to the company, when
cultivated is found by the board to be necessary for the company's optimum mill
or cannery operation. In all other
cases, public land to be sold under this section shall be an economic unit as
provided in section 171-33(3).
After a determination is made to negotiate
the disposition of a lease, the board shall:
(1) Give
public notice as in public auction, in accordance with the procedure set forth
in section 171-16(a), of its intention to lease public land through negotiation
setting forth the minimum conditions thereunder, the use for which the public
land will be leased. Any person
interested in securing the lease shall file an application with the board not
later than forty-five days after the first publication of the notice;
(2) Establish
reasonable criteria for the selection of the lessee; provided that where the
intended use of the land is agriculture, the department of agriculture shall
establish the criteria;
(3) Determine
the applicants who meet the criteria for selection set by the board or the