Bill Text: HI SB2113 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The purpose of this Act is to:
(1) Require the department of Hawaiian home lands to negotiate with native Hawaiians for the development of their own commercial, industrial, and other business purposes before offering land sought by them to the general public; and
(2) Require the department of Hawaiian home lands to report annually to the legislature regarding each disposition of available land for commercial purposes, including when disposition of lands was ultimately made to the general public and why its negotiations with native Hawaiians did not succeed.
PART II
SECTION 2. Section 204, Hawaiian Homes Commission Act, 1920, as amended, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Upon the passage of this Act, all available lands shall immediately assume the status of Hawaiian home lands and be under the control of the department to be used and disposed of in accordance with the provisions of this Act, except that:
(1) In case any available land is under lease by the Territory of Hawaii, by virtue of section 73 of the Hawaiian Organic Act, at the time of the passage of this Act, such land shall not assume the status of Hawaiian home lands until the lease expires or the board of land and natural resources withdraws the lands from the operation of the lease. If the land is covered by a lease containing a withdrawal clause, as provided in section 73(d) of the Hawaiian Organic Act, the board of land and natural resources shall withdraw such lands from the operation of the lease whenever the department gives notice to the board that the department is of the opinion that the lands are required by it for the purposes of this Act; and such withdrawal shall be held to be for a public purpose within the meaning of that term as used in section 73(d) of the Hawaiian Organic Act.
(2) Any available land, including lands selected by the department out of a larger area, as provided by this Act, not leased as authorized by section 207(a) of this Act, may be returned to the board of land and natural resources as provided under section 212 of this Act, or may be retained for management by the department. Any Hawaiian home lands general lease issued by the department after June 30, 1985, shall contain a withdrawal clause allowing the department to withdraw the land leased at any time during the term of the lease for the purposes of this Act.
In the management of any
retained available lands not required for leasing under section 207(a), the
department may dispose of those lands or any improvements thereon to the
public, including native Hawaiians, on the same terms, conditions,
restrictions, and uses applicable to the disposition of public lands in chapter
171, Hawaii Revised Statutes; provided that the department may not sell or