Bill Text: HI SB2264 | 2020 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO SCHOOL LUNCH REFORM.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  The legislature finds that proper nutrition is an important part of a student's healthy learning environment.  As such, the removal or refusal of a student's lunch due to the inability to pay creates an unhealthy learning environment for the student.

     The purpose of this Act is to minimize the situations where a student may be denied a school meal because of the student's inability to pay.

     SECTION 2.  Section 302A-404, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§302A-404  School meals[.]; report.  (a)  School meals shall be made available under the school meals program in every school where the students are required to eat meals at school.

     (b)  No student shall be denied a meal or served an alternative meal solely for failure to pay:

     (1)  Within the first [twenty-one] thirty days of the first semester of a school year while the student's application for free or reduced lunch is being processed; or

     (2)  Within [seven] thirty days after a student's meal fund account reaches a zero or negative balance.

     (c)  A school may not permit public identification or stigmatization of the student due to inability to pay for a school meal, such as by:

     (1)  Requiring the student to wear a wristband or hand stamp;

     (2)  Requiring the student to perform chores or activities that are not required of students generally; or

     (3)  Depriving the student of food after it has been served.

     [(c)] (d)  The department may adopt rules or policies governing the collection of funds for student meal accounts with a negative fund balance; provided that no rule or policy shall prohibit feeding a student as required pursuant to subsection (b).

     (e)  Any communication related to outstanding credit must be directed to the student's parent or guardian.  A student may be required to deliver a letter regarding outstanding credit that is addressed to a parent or guardian if the letter is not distributed to the student in a manner that stigmatizes the student.

     (f)  The department of education shall submit a report to the legislature no later than twenty days prior to the convening of the regular session of each year on the prevalence of students being denied a school meal solely for failure to pay and any actions taken by the department of education or individual schools to address this issue.  The report shall include:

     (1)  The number of meals that have been denied because of a zero or negative balance in a student's meal fund account;