Bill Text: HI SB2307 | 2016 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The four ounces of usable marijuana shall include any combination of usable marijuana and manufactured marijuana products, as provided in chapter [329D,]      , with the marijuana in the manufactured marijuana products being calculated using information provided pursuant to section [329D‑9(c).]    -12(c)."

     SECTION 5.  Section 329-122, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (c) and (d) to read as follows:

     "(c)  The authorization for the medical use of marijuana in this section shall not apply to:

     (1)  The medical use of marijuana that endangers the health or well-being of another person;

     (2)  The medical use of marijuana:

         (A)  In a school bus, public bus, or any moving vehicle;

         (B)  In the workplace of one's employment;

         (C)  On any school grounds;

         (D)  At any public park, public beach, public recreation center, recreation or youth center; or

         (E)  At any other place open to the public; provided that a qualifying patient, primary caregiver, or an owner or employee of a medical marijuana [dispensary] growing facility, production center, or retail dispensing location licensed under chapter [329D]       shall not be prohibited from transporting marijuana or any manufactured marijuana product, as that term is defined in section [329D-1,]    -1 in any public place; provided further that the marijuana or manufactured marijuana product shall be transported in a sealed container, not be visible to the public, and shall not be removed from its sealed container or consumed or used in any way while it is in the public place; and

     (3)  The use of marijuana by a qualifying patient, parent, or primary caregiver for purposes other than medical use permitted by this part.

     (d)  For the purposes of this section, "transport" means the transportation of marijuana, usable marijuana, or any manufactured marijuana product between:

     (1)  A qualifying patient and the qualifying patient's primary caregiver; or