Bill Text: HI SB2307 | 2016 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] §  -31  Administrative rules.  (a)  The department shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to effectuate the purposes of this chapter.

     (b)  No later than July 1, 2017, the department shall adopt interim rules, which shall be exempt from chapter 91 and chapter 201M, to effectuate the purposes of this chapter; provided that the interim rules shall remain in effect until January 1, 2020, or until rules are adopted pursuant to subsection (a), whichever occurs sooner."

PART II

     SECTION 2.  Section 46-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:

     "(f)  Neither this section nor any other law, county ordinance, or rule shall prohibit the use of land for medical marijuana growing facilities, medical marijuana production centers, or medical marijuana [dispensaries] retail dispensing locations established and licensed pursuant to chapter [329D;]      ; provided that the land is otherwise zoned for agriculture, manufacturing, or retail purposes."

PART III

     SECTION 3.  Section 321-30.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  There is established within the state treasury the medical marijuana registry and regulation special fund.