Bill Text: HI SB2329 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (3)  For an offense that occurs within [five] ten years of two or more prior convictions for offenses under this section, section 291E-66, or section 291-4.5 as that section was in effect on December 31, 2001, or any combination thereof:

          (A)  One year imprisonment;

          (B)  A $2,000 fine;

          (C)  Permanent revocation of the person's license and privilege to operate a vehicle; and

          (D)  Loss of the privilege to operate a vehicle equipped with an ignition interlock device, if applicable."

     SECTION 4.  Section 291E-66, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  No person whose driving privileges have been restricted to operating a vehicle equipped with an ignition interlock device shall knowingly:

     (1)  Request, solicit, direct, or authorize another person to blow into an ignition interlock device or start a vehicle equipped with the device for the purpose of providing an operable vehicle to a person who has been restricted by law to operating only a vehicle so equipped; [or]

     (2)  Tamper with an ignition interlock device with the intent to render it inaccurate or inoperable[.]; or

     (3)  Obscure a camera lens associated with an ignition interlock device."

     SECTION 5.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 6.  This Act shall take effect upon its approval.

 

INTRODUCED BY: