Bill Text: HI SB2426 | 2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (A)  Target markets and the results being sought;

         (B)  Key performance indicators; and

         (C)  Private sector collaborative or cooperative efforts that may be required.

As used in this subsection, "Hawaii brand" means the programs that collectively differentiate the Hawaii experience from other destinations."

     SECTION 3.  Section 201B-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§201B-7  Tourism-related activities.  (a)  The authority may enter into contracts and agreements that include the following:

     (1)  Tourism promotion, marketing, and development;

     (2)  Market development-related research;

     (3)  Product development and diversification issues focused on visitors;

     (4)  Promotion, development, and coordination of sports-related activities and events;

     (5)  Promotion of Hawaii, through a coordinated statewide effort, as a place to do business, including high technology business, and as a business destination;

     (6)  Reduction of barriers to travel;

     (7)  Marketing, management, use, operation, or maintenance of the convention center facility, including the purchase or sale of goods or services, logo items, concessions, sponsorships, and license agreements, or any use of the convention center facility as a commercial enterprise; provided that effective January 1, 2003, and thereafter, the contract for management of the convention center facility shall include marketing for all uses of the facility;

     (8)  Tourism research and statistics to:

         (A)  Measure and analyze tourism trends;

         (B)  Provide information and research to assist in the development and implementation of state tourism policy; and

         (C)  Provide tourism information on:

              (i)  Visitor arrivals, visitor characteristics, and expenditures;

             (ii)  The number of transient accommodation units available, occupancy rates, and room rates;

            (iii)  Airline-related data including seat capacity and number of flights;

             (iv)  The economic, social, and physical impacts of tourism on the State; and

              (v)  The effects of the marketing programs of the authority on the measures of effectiveness developed pursuant to section 201B-6(b); and

     (9)  Any and all other activities necessary to carry out the intent of this chapter;

provided that the authority shall periodically submit a report of the contracts and agreements entered into by the authority to the governor, the speaker of the house of representatives, and the president of the senate.

     (b)  The authority shall be responsible for: