Bill Text: HI SB2429 | 2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The public notice shall be published once each week for three consecutive weeks, constituting three publications.  The public sale shall take place no sooner than fourteen days after the date of the publication of the third public notice advertisement; or

     (2)  Not less than twenty-eight days before the date of the public sale, published on a website maintained by the department; provided that the mortgaged property is owned by an owner-occupant."

     SECTION 23.  Section 667-28, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The public sale may be either postponed or canceled by the foreclosing mortgagee.  Notice of the postponement or the cancellation of the public sale shall be [announced]:

     (1)  Announced by the foreclosing mortgagee at the date, time, and place of the last scheduled public sale[.]; and

     (2)  Provided to any other person who is entitled to receive the notice of default under section 667-22."

     SECTION 24.  Section 667-32, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The recitals in the affidavit required under subsection (a) may, but need not, be substantially in the following form: