Bill Text: HI SB2429 | 2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] In many cases, after a nonjudicial foreclosure, a Mortgagee cannot or will not choose to file a lawsuit for a deficiency.

READ THE NOTE AND MORTGAGE CAREFULLY TO UNDERSTAND WHAT IS REQUIRED AND HOW TO AVOID FORECLOSURE, AND CONSULT WITH AN ATTORNEY REGARDING YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS.

     (c)  The requirements of this section shall apply only to written loan applications submitted, or to loans where residential property is required to be used as security, after August 31, 2012."

     SECTION 28.  Section 667-53, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§667-53[]]  Conversion to judicial foreclosure; residential property; conditions.  (a)  An owner-occupant of a residential property that is subject to nonjudicial foreclosure under part [I or] II may convert the action to a judicial foreclosure provided that:

     (1)  A petition conforming to section 667-54 shall be filed with the circuit court in the circuit where the residential property is located, stating that the owner-occupant of the property elects to convert the nonjudicial foreclosure to a judicial foreclosure proceeding, no later than thirty days after [the]:

         (A)  The foreclosure notice is served on the owner-occupant, as required by section [667-5 or] 667-22; or

         (B)  The conclusion of a mortgage foreclosure dispute resolution process conducted under part V, pursuant to section 667-80(f), if applicable;

     (2)  Within forty-five days of the filing of the petition, all owner-occupants and mortgagors of an interest in the residential property whose interests are pledged or otherwise encumbered by the mortgage that is being foreclosed and all persons who have signed the promissory note or other instrument evidencing the debt secured by the mortgage that is being foreclosed, including without limitation co-obligors and guarantors, shall file a statement in the circuit court action that they agree to submit themselves to the judicial process and the jurisdiction of the circuit court; provided further that if this condition is not satisfied, the circuit court action may be dismissed with prejudice as to the right of any owner-occupant to convert the action to a judicial proceeding, and the mortgagee may proceed nonjudicially;

     (3)  Filing a petition pursuant to paragraph (1) shall automatically stay the nonjudicial foreclosure action unless and until the judicial proceeding has been dismissed;

     (4)  The person filing the petition pursuant to paragraph (1) shall have an affirmative duty to promptly notify the Hawaii attorney who is handling the nonjudicial foreclosure about the filing of the complaint for conversion;