Bill Text: HI SB2429 | 2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (D)  Any records or correspondence available that indicate the parties are currently engaged in bona fide negotiations to modify the loan or negotiate a settlement of the delinquency;

         (E)  Names and contact information for approved housing counselors, approved budget and credit counselors, or representatives of the mortgagee, with whom the owner-occupant may have or is currently working with to address the delinquency; and

         (F)  Verification of counseling by an approved housing counselor or approved budget and credit counselor."

     SECTION 46.  Section 667-81, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b), (c), and (d) to read as follows:

     "(b)  If, despite the parties' participation in the dispute resolution process and compliance with the requirements of this part, the parties are not able to come to an agreement, the neutral shall file a closing report with the department that the parties met the program requirements.  The mortgagee may [file or] record the report [at the bureau of conveyances or the land court, as appropriate].  Upon recording of the report pursuant to this subsection, the foreclosure process shall resume along the timeline as it existed on the date before the mortgagor elected dispute resolution, and may proceed as otherwise provided by law.  The mortgagee shall notify the mortgagor of the recording date and document number of this report and the deadline date to cure default in an amended foreclosure notice.  Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to require the neutral to wait the full sixty days allotted for dispute resolution to determine that the parties were unable to reach an agreement and file a report.

     (c)  If the parties have complied with the requirements of this part and have reached an agreement, the agreement shall be memorialized in [a settlement document] writing and signed by the parties or their authorized representatives.  [If the parties or their authorized representatives participate in the dispute resolution session in person, the settlement document shall be signed in the presence of the neutral.  If any of the parties or their authorized representatives participate in the dispute resolution through telephone, videoconference, or other immediately available contemporaneous telecommunications medium, the settlement document shall be signed and returned to the neutral no later than ten days after the conclusion of the dispute resolution session.]  The parties shall be responsible for drafting any agreement reached[, and for filing or recording with the land court or the bureau of conveyances, as appropriate,] and enforcing the [settlement document.] agreement.