Bill Text: HI SB2429 | 2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (4)  At a state facility in the county seat of Maui, for a public sale of mortgaged property located in the county of Maui; and

     (5)  At a state facility in the county seat of Kauai, for a public sale of mortgaged property located in the county of Kauai;

as designated by the department of accounting and general services; provided further that no public sale shall be held on grounds or at facilities under the administration of the judiciary.  The public sale shall be held during business hours on a business day."

     SECTION 22.  Section 667-27, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsections (a) to read:

     "(a)  The foreclosing mortgagee shall prepare the public notice of the public sale.  The public notice shall state:

     (1)  The date, time, and place of the public sale;

    [(2)  The dates and times of the two open houses of the mortgaged property, or if there will not be any open houses, the public notice shall so state;

     (3)] (2)  The unpaid balance of the moneys owed to the mortgagee under the mortgage agreement;

    [(4)] (3)  A description of the mortgaged property, including the address and the tax map key number of the mortgaged property;

    [(5)] (4)  The name of the mortgagor and the borrower;

    [(6)] (5)  The name of the foreclosing mortgagee;

    [(7)] (6)  The name of any prior or junior creditors having a recorded lien on the mortgaged property before the recordation of the notice of default and intention to foreclose under section 667-23;

    [(8)] (7)  The name, the address in the State, and the telephone number in the State of the person in the State conducting the public sale; and

    [(9)] (8)  The terms and conditions of the public sale[; and

    (10)  An estimate of the opening bid]."

     2.  By amending subsection (d) to read:

     "(d)  The foreclosing mortgagee shall have the public notice of the public sale [printed]: