Bill Text: HI SB2429 | 2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (16)  Adoption........................................ $100

    (17)  Guardianship, including all matters of the nature listed in items (4) to (9)........... As provided in item 13(a)

    (18)  Termination of parental rights no charge under part I

    (19)  Any other family court proceeding, except motions or other pleadings in matrimonial, adoption, and guardianship actions, but including without limitation custody proceedings even if in the form of an habeas corpus proceeding............. $15"

     SECTION 14.  Section 667-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§667-3  Proceeds, how applied.  Mortgage and other creditors shall be entitled to payment according to the priority of their liens, and not pro rata; and judgments of foreclosure [and foreclosures by power of sale] that are conducted in compliance with this part [and for which an affidavit is recorded as required under section 667-5] shall operate to extinguish the liens of subsequent mortgages and liens of the same property, without forcing prior mortgagees or lienors to their right of recovery.  The surplus after payment of the mortgage foreclosed, shall be applied pro tanto to the next junior mortgage or lien, and so on to the payment, wholly or in part, of mortgages and liens junior to the one assessed."

     SECTION 15.  Section 667-5.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§667-5.5[]]  Foreclosure notice; planned communities; condominiums; cooperative housing projects.