Bill Text: HI SB2429 | 2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] [(J)(I)  At the time the public sale was held, the default was not cured and there was no circuit court foreclosure action pending in the circuit where the mortgaged property is located; and

     (5)  This affidavit is signed under penalty of perjury.""

     SECTION 25.  Section 667-33, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The affidavit required under section 667-32 and the conveyance document shall be recorded [at any time] no earlier than ten days after the public sale is held but not later than forty-five days after the public sale is held.  The affidavit and the conveyance document may be recorded separately and on different days.  After the recordation, the foreclosing mortgagee shall mail or deliver a recorded copy to those persons entitled to receive the public notice of the public sale under section 667-27(c)."

     SECTION 26.  Section 667-37, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§667-37  Judicial action of foreclosure before public sale.