Bill Text: HI SB2429 | 2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (b)  The statement required by this section shall not be required to be included in [the notice of sale published pursuant to 667-5(a)(1) or] the public notice of public sale published pursuant to section 667-27."

     SECTION 31.  Section 667-56, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§667-56[]]  Prohibited conduct.  It shall be a prohibited practice for any foreclosing mortgagee to engage in any of the following practices:

     (1)  Holding a public sale on a date, at a time, or at a place other than that described in the public notice of the public sale or a properly noticed postponement;

     (2)  Specifying a fictitious place in the public notice of the public sale;

     (3)  Conducting a postponed public sale on a date other than the date described in the new public notice of the public sale;

     (4)  Delaying the delivery of the recorded, conformed copy of the conveyance document to a bona fide purchaser who purchases in good faith for more than [forty-five] sixty days after the completion of the public sale;

     (5)  Completing nonjudicial foreclosure proceedings during short sale escrows with a bona fide purchaser if the short sale offer is at least [five] ten per cent greater than the public sale price; provided that escrow is opened within ten days and closed within forty-five days of the public sale; and provided further that a bona fide short sale purchaser shall have priority over any other purchaser;

     (6)  Completing nonjudicial foreclosure proceedings during bona fide loan modification negotiations with the mortgagor; or

     (7)  Completing nonjudicial foreclosure proceedings against a mortgagor who has been accepted or is being evaluated for consideration for entry into a federal loan modification program before obtaining a certificate or other documentation confirming that the mortgagor is no longer eligible for, or an active participant of, that federal program."

     SECTION 32.  Section 667-57, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§667-57[]]  Suspension of foreclosure actions by junior lienholders.