Bill Text: HI SB2429 | 2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (1)  The written notification shall not act as a stay on a foreclosure proceeding by an association unless the association has been provided notice pursuant to sections 667-5.5, 667-21.5, or 667-79; and

     (2)  The written notification shall not act as a stay on a foreclosure proceeding for the purpose of the date by which the default must be cured pursuant to section 667-22(a)(6)."

     SECTION 49.  Section 667-86, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  All persons who record an affidavit in the office of the assistant registrar of the land court, pursuant to section 501-118, or who record a conveyance document in the bureau of conveyances for an owner-occupied property subject to a nonjudicial power of sale foreclosure shall pay a fee of $100, which shall be deposited into the mortgage foreclosure dispute resolution special fund on a quarterly basis."

PART IV

     SECTION 50.  Act 48, Session Laws of Hawaii 2011, is amended by amending section 45 to read as follows:

     "SECTION 45.  This Act shall take effect upon its approval; provided that: