Bill Text: HI SB2429 | 2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (i)  Any declaration annexing property to the declaration;

             (ii)  Any declaration deannexing property from the operation of the declaration; and

            (iii)  Any document, instrument, or paper amending, supplementing, correcting, releasing, or terminating any of the documents listed in subparagraph (C)(i) or (ii), the declaration of covenants, conditions, restrictions, or the bylaws of the homeowners association."

     SECTION 11.  Section 514A-90, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsections (a) and (b) to read:

     "(a)  All sums assessed by the association of apartment owners but unpaid for the share of the common expenses chargeable to any apartment constitute a lien on the apartment prior to all other liens, except:

     (1)  Liens for taxes and assessments lawfully imposed by governmental authority against the apartment; and

     (2)  All sums unpaid on any mortgage of record that was recorded prior to the recordation of notice of a lien by the association of apartment owners, and costs and expenses including attorneys' fees provided in such mortgages[.];

provided that a lien recorded by the association of apartment owners shall expire two years from the date of recordation.

The lien of the association of apartment owners may be foreclosed by action or by nonjudicial or power of sale foreclosure procedures set forth in chapter 667, by the managing agent or board of directors, acting on behalf of the association of apartment owners[, in like manner as a mortgage of real property.] and in the name of the association of apartment owners; provided that no association of apartment owners may foreclose a lien against any apartment that arises solely from fines, penalties, legal fees, or late fees.  In any such foreclosure, the apartment owner shall be required to pay a reasonable rental for the apartment, if so provided in the bylaws[,] or the law, and the plaintiff in the foreclosure shall be entitled to the appointment of a receiver to collect the rental owed[.] by the apartment owner or any tenant of the apartment.  If the association of apartment owners is the plaintiff, it may request that its managing agent be appointed as receiver to collect the rent from the tenant.  The managing agent or board of directors, acting on behalf of the association of apartment owners[,] and in the name of the association of apartment owners, unless prohibited by the declaration, may bid on the apartment at foreclosure sale, and acquire and hold, lease, mortgage, and convey the apartment.