Bill Text: HI SB2429 | 2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (3)  Information about the dispute resolution program requirements; and

     (4)  Consequences and penalties for noncompliance.

The dispute resolution session shall be scheduled for a date no less than [thirty] forty and no more than [sixty] seventy days from the date of the notification of case opening, unless mutually agreed to by the parties and the neutral."

     2.  By amending subsection (c) to read:

     "(c)  The written notification of a case opening under this section shall operate as a stay of the foreclosure proceeding in accordance with section 667-83[,] and may be [filed or] recorded[, as appropriate, at the land court or bureau of conveyances]."

     SECTION 45.  Section 667-80, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  The parties to a dispute resolution process conducted under this part shall consist of the owner-occupant or the owner-occupant's representative, and the mortgagee or the mortgagee's representative; provided that:

     (1)  A representative of the mortgagee who participates in the dispute resolution shall be authorized to negotiate a loan modification on behalf of the mortgagee or shall have, at all stages of the dispute resolution process, direct access by telephone, videoconference, or other immediately available contemporaneous telecommunications medium to a person who is so authorized;

     (2)  The mortgagee and owner-occupant may be represented by [counsel;] an attorney; and

     (3)  The owner-occupant may be assisted by an approved housing counselor or approved budget and credit counselor."

     2.  By amending subsection (c) to read:

     "(c)  The parties shall comply with all information requests from the department or neutral.  No less than fifteen days prior to the first day of the scheduled dispute resolution session: