Bill Text: HI SB2429 | 2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] [This section] Paragraph (1) shall not apply when the planned community association, condominium association of owners, or cooperative housing corporation is a party in a foreclosure action.  This section shall not affect civil proceedings against parties other than the planned community association, association of owners, or cooperative housing corporation."

     SECTION 19.  Section 667-22, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsections (a) and (b) to read:

     "(a)  When the mortgagor or the borrower has breached the mortgage agreement, and when the foreclosing mortgagee intends to conduct a power of sale foreclosure under this part, the foreclosing mortgagee shall prepare a written notice of default and intention to foreclose addressed to the mortgagor, the borrower, and any guarantor.  The notice of default and intention to foreclose shall state:

     (1)  The name and address of the current mortgagee;

     (2)  The name and last known address of [all] the mortgagors, the borrowers, and any guarantors;

     (3)  [The] With respect to the mortgaged property, the address or a description of [the] its location [of the mortgaged property], [the] tax map key number, and [the] certificate of title or transfer certificate of title number if [within the jurisdiction of] registered in the land court[, of the mortgaged property];

     (4)  The description of the default or, if the default is a monetary default, an itemization of the delinquent amount;

     (5)  The action required to cure the default, including the delinquent amount and the estimated amount of the foreclosing mortgagee's attorney's fees and costs, and all other fees and costs related to the default estimated to be incurred by the foreclosing mortgagee by the deadline date;

     (6)  The date by which the default must be cured, which shall be at least sixty days after the date of the notice of default and intention to foreclose;

     (7)  A statement that if the default is not cured by the deadline date stated in the notice of default and intention to foreclose, the entire unpaid balance of the moneys owed to the mortgagee under the mortgage agreement will become due, that the mortgagee intends to conduct a power of sale foreclosure to sell the mortgaged property at a public sale without any court action and without going to court, and that the mortgagee or any other person may acquire the mortgaged property at the public sale;