Bill Text: HI SB2429 | 2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (6)  A statement certifying that the filing party served a copy of the petition on the attorney identified in the foreclosure notice under section [667-5 or] 667-22 either by personal delivery at, or by postage prepaid United States mail to, the address of the attorney as set forth in the foreclosure notice under section [667-5 or] 667-22; and

     (7)  A copy of the foreclosure notice that was served on the filing party pursuant to section [667-5 or] 667-22 and for which the filing party is seeking to convert to a judicial proceeding."

     SECTION 30.  Section 667-55, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§667-55[]]  Notice of default and intention to foreclose; residential property; required statement on conversion.  (a)  The foreclosure notice that is served as required under section [667-5 or] 667-22 shall include, in addition to the contents required under section [667-5 or] 667-22, a statement printed in not less than fourteen-point font as follows: