Bill Text: HI SB2429 | 2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] "Regular monthly common assessments" does not include:

     (1)  Any other special assessment, except for a special assessment imposed on all units as part of a budget adopted pursuant to section 514B‑148;

     (2)  Late charges, fines, or penalties;

     (3)  Interest assessed by the association;

     (4)  Any lien arising out of the assessment; or

     (5)  Any fees or costs related to the collection or enforcement of the assessment, including attorneys' fees and court costs."

     SECTION 13.  Section 607-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The fees prescribed by the schedule in this section shall be paid to the clerk of the circuit court as costs of court by the person instituting the action or proceeding, or offering the paper for filing, or causing the document to be issued or the services to be performed in the circuit court; provided that nothing in the schedule shall apply to cases of adults charged with commission of a crime, or to proceedings under section 571-11(1), (2), or (9), to proceedings under chapter 333F or 334, to small estates including decedents' estates and protection of property of minors and persons under disability when the amount payable is fixed by another statute[, or to nonjudicial foreclosures converted to judicial proceedings pursuant to section 667-53; and]; provided further that the fees prescribed by subsection (c)(32) shall be deposited by the clerk of the circuit court into the judiciary computer system special fund pursuant to section 601-3.7[.]; provided further that the fees prescribed by subsection (b)(1a) shall be deposited by the clerk of the circuit court as provided in section 667-53(a)(6).

     For the purpose of this section, "judgment" includes a decree and any order from which an appeal lies.

SCHEDULE