Bill Text: HI SB2429 | 2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (2)  Any prior or junior creditors who have a recorded lien on the mortgaged property before the recordation of the notice of default and intention to foreclose under section 667-23;

     (3)  The state director of taxation;

     (4)  The director of finance of the county where the mortgaged property is located;

     (5)  The department of commerce and consumer affairs, by filing the notice with the department when required; and

     (6)  Any other person entitled to receive notice under this part."

     SECTION 20.  Section 667-24, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§667-24  Cure of default.  (a)  If the default is cured as required by the notice of default and intention to foreclose, or if the parties have reached [a settlement document,] an agreement to resolve the nonjudicial foreclosure, the foreclosing mortgagee shall rescind the notice of default and intention to foreclose.  Within fourteen days of the date of the cure or [a settlement document reached by the parties,] an agreement to resolve the nonjudicial foreclosure, the foreclosing mortgagee shall so notify any person who was served with the notice of default and intention to foreclose.  If the notice of default and intention to foreclose was recorded, a release of the notice of default and intention to foreclose shall be recorded.

     (b)  If the default is not cured as required by the notice of default and intention to foreclose, the parties have not reached [a settlement document pursuant to part V] an agreement to resolve the nonjudicial foreclosure and no report of noncompliance has been issued against the mortgagee under section 667-82, and the mortgagor has not elected to convert the foreclosure to a judicial action, the foreclosing mortgagee, without filing a court action and without going to court, may foreclose the mortgage under power of sale to sell the mortgaged property at a public sale."

     SECTION 21.  Section 667-25, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: