Bill Text: HI SB2429 | 2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (7)  Contact information for all [local] approved housing counselors;

     (8)  Contact information for all [local] approved budget and credit counselors; and

     (9)  Contact information for the department.

The notification shall be mailed to the subject property address and any other addresses for the mortgagor as provided in the mortgagee's notice of dispute resolution under [[]section[]] 667 75 and the foreclosure notice under section [667-5 or] 667-22(a)."

     SECTION 43.  Section 667-78, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  An owner-occupant elects to participate in the mortgage foreclosure dispute resolution program by returning to the department:

     (1)  The completed program election form provided [pursuant]:

         (A)  Pursuant to section 667-77(2); or

         (B)  On a website maintained by the department;

     (2)  Certification under penalty of perjury that the mortgagor is an owner-occupant, accompanied with any supporting documentation, including copies of recent utility billing statements, voter registration records, real estate property tax records, or state identification forms; and

     (3)  A program fee of $300.

The completed form and fees shall be received by the department no later than thirty days after mailing of the department's notification pursuant to section 667‑77."

     2.  By amending subsection (c) to read: