Bill Text: HI SB2675 | 2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (1)  The licensee was the subject of disciplinary action by another state; and

     (2)  The disciplinary action by another state prohibits the licensee from practicing in that state.

     (d)  In addition to the provisions of this section, the board may take any other action authorized by this chapter or chapter 436B.

     (e)  Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, the final order of discipline taken pursuant to this section shall be a matter of public record."

     SECTION 6.  Section 448-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The board shall refuse to issue a license to any applicant who fails to meet all of the requirements imposed by this chapter and may refuse to issue a license to any applicant who has [previously committed any act that would, if committed by a licensee, result in the revocation or suspension of the license.] been disciplined by another state or federal agency.  Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, a final order denying the issuance of a license to any applicant based on the applicant's discipline by another state or federal agency shall be a matter of public record."

     SECTION 7.  Section 453-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§453-8  Revocation, limitation, suspension, or denial of licenses.