Bill Text: HI SB2675 | 2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (4)  The board may take any action authorized under this chapter based on information obtained under this subsection.

     [(d)] (e)  Any person licensed by the board, including a physician, surgeon, or physician assistant, who provides information to the board indicating that a board licensee may be guilty of unprofessional conduct or may be impaired because of drug or alcohol abuse or mental illness shall not be liable for any damages in any civil action based on the communication.  The immunity afforded by this section shall be in addition to any immunity afforded by section 663-1.7, if applicable, and shall not be construed to affect the availability of any absolute privilege under sections 663-1.7 and 671D-10."

     SECTION 8.  Section 457-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§457-12  Discipline; grounds; proceedings; hearings.  (a)  In addition to any other actions authorized by law, the board shall have the power to deny, revoke, limit, or suspend any license to practice nursing as a registered nurse or as a licensed practical nurse applied for or issued by the board in accordance with this chapter, and to fine or to otherwise discipline a licensee for any cause authorized by law, including but not limited to the following:

     (1)  Fraud or deceit in procuring or attempting to procure a license to practice nursing as a registered nurse or as a licensed practical nurse;

     (2)  Gross immorality;

     (3)  Unfitness or incompetence by reason of negligence, habits, or other causes;

     (4)  Habitual intemperance, addiction to, or dependency on alcohol or other habit-forming substances;

     (5)  Mental incompetence;

     (6)  Unprofessional conduct as defined by the board in accordance with its own rules;

     (7)  Wilful or repeated violation of any of the provisions of this chapter or any rule adopted by the board;

     (8)  Revocation, suspension, limitation, or other disciplinary action by another state of a nursing license [for reasons as provided in this section];

     (9)  Conviction, whether by nolo contendere or otherwise, of a penal offense substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of a nurse, notwithstanding any statutory provision to the contrary;

    (10)  Failure to report to the board any disciplinary action taken against the licensee in another jurisdiction within thirty days after the disciplinary action becomes final;

    (11)  Submitting to or filing with the board any notice, statement, or other document required under this chapter, which is false or untrue or contains any material misstatement of fact, including a false attestation of compliance with continuing competency requirements; or

    (12)  Violation of the conditions or limitations upon which any license is issued.

     (b)  Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, the board may deny a license to any applicant who has been disciplined by another state.