Bill Text: HI SB2707 | 2022 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] classes based on the results of the periodic review shall be at the discretion
of the employer. Any appropriations
required to implement the repricing actions that are made at the employer's
discretion shall not be construed as cost items.] If the employer fails to timely initiate a negotiation
in compliance with paragraph (1) or the parties cannot reach an agreement within
ninety days after the exclusive representative's written request to negotiate or
by January 31 of a year in which the agreement is due to expire, whichever is earlier,
an impasse exists and the impasse procedures in section 89-11 shall apply."
SECTION 2. Section 89-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) An impasse during the term of a collective
bargaining agreement on reopened items or items regarding a supplemental
agreement shall not be subject to the impasse procedures in this section[.];
provided that an employer's failure to timely initiate a negotiation
on repricing of classes within a bargaining unit pursuant to section 89-9(f)(1)
or the parties' failure to reach an agreement on repricing within the timeframe
set forth in section 89-9(f)(2) shall constitute an impasse, to which the impasse
procedures in this section shall apply. The parties may mutually agree on an impasse
procedure, but if the procedure culminates in an arbitration decision, the
decision shall be pursuant to subsection (f)."
SECTION 3. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 4. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.
INTRODUCED BY: |
_____________________________ |
|
|
Report Title: