Bill Text: HI SB2707 | 2022 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] review shall be at the discretion of the employer. Any appropriations required
to implement the repricing actions that are made at the employer's discretion
shall not be construed as cost items.] If the
employer fails to timely initiate a negotiation in compliance with paragraph
(1) or the parties cannot reach an agreement within ninety days after the
exclusive representative's written request to negotiate or by January 31 of a
year in which the agreement is due to expire, whichever is earlier, an impasse
exists and the impasse procedures in section 89-11 shall apply."
SECTION 2. Section 89-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) An impasse during the term of a
collective bargaining agreement on reopened items or items regarding a
supplemental agreement shall not be subject to the impasse procedures in this
section[.]; provided that an employer's failure to timely initiate a negotiation on repricing of classes within a
bargaining unit pursuant to section 89-9(f)(1) or the parties' failure to reach
an agreement on repricing within the timeframe set forth in section 89-9(f)(2)
shall constitute an impasse, to which the impasse procedures in this section
shall apply. The parties
may mutually agree on an impasse procedure, but if the procedure culminates in
an arbitration decision, the decision shall be pursuant to subsection (f)."
SECTION 3. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 4. This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2050.
Report Title:
Collective Bargaining in Public Employment; Repricing of Classes; Negotiations; Impasse Procedures
Description: