Bill Text: HI SB2768 | 2010 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (d)  This section shall not apply if the parolee has:

     (1)  A pending criminal matter;

     (2)  Violated a term or condition of parole for the third time; or

     (3)  A prior parole revocation."

     SECTION 2.  Section 353-66, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (d) and (e) to read as follows:

     "(d)  [The] Except as provided in section 353‑  , the paroling authority may at any time order the arrest and temporary return to custody of any paroled prisoner, as provided in section 353-65, for the purpose of ascertaining whether or not there is sufficient cause to warrant the paroled prisoner's reimprisonment or the revoking of the paroled prisoner's parole or other action provided for by this part.

     (e)  [Any] Except as provided in section 353‑  , any paroled prisoner retaken and reimprisoned as provided in this chapter shall be confined according to the paroled prisoner's sentence for that portion of the paroled prisoner's term remaining unserved at time of parole, but successive paroles may, in the discretion of the paroling authority, be granted to the prisoner during the life and in respect of the sentence."

     SECTION 3.  This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date.

     SECTION 4.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.