Bill Text: HI SB3261 | 2022 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SECTION 7.  Section 201H-206, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  There is established an affordable homeownership revolving fund to be administered by the corporation for the purpose of providing, in whole or in part, loans to nonprofit community development financial institutions [and], nonprofit housing development organizations for the development of affordable homeownership housing projects[.], and the Hawaii housing finance and development corporation for the purpose of repurchasing ALOHA homes pursuant to subsection 201H-E(e)."

     SECTION 8.  Section 302A-1603, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The following shall be exempt from this section:

     (1)  Any form of housing permanently excluding school-aged children, with the necessary covenants or declarations of restrictions recorded on the property;

     (2)  Any form of housing that is or will be paying the transient accommodations tax under chapter 237D;

     (3)  All nonresidential development;

     (4)  Any development with an executed education contribution agreement or other like document with the  authority or the department for the contribution of school sites or payment of fees for school land or school construction; [and]

     (5)  Any form of housing developed by the department of Hawaiian home lands for use by beneficiaries of the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act, 1920, as amended[.]; and