Bill Text: HI SB756 | 2015 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Although this exemption was not originally included in Hawaii's Secure and Fair Enforcement for Mortgage Licensing Act, the legislature finds that with adequate consumer protection, seller financing is a key component in the Hawaii real estate market.  Seller financing can assist intra-family transactions and transfers of property that may be subject to environmental and natural hazards that are unique to Hawaii.

     SECTION 2.  Section 454F-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§454F-2  Exemptions.  This chapter shall not apply to the following:

(1)  An exempt registered mortgage loan originator when acting for an insured depository institution or an institution regulated by the Farm Credit Administration;

     (2)  A licensed attorney who negotiates the terms of a residential mortgage loan on behalf of a client as an ancillary matter to the attorney's representation of the client unless the attorney is compensated by a lender, a mortgage loan originator company, or other mortgage loan originator or by an agent of a lender, mortgage loan originator company, or other mortgage loan originator;

     (3)  A person or entity that only performs real estate brokerage activities and is licensed or registered by the State unless the person or entity is compensated by a lender, a mortgage loan originator company, or other mortgage loan originator or by an agent of the lender, mortgage loan originator company, or other mortgage loan originator;

     (4)  A person or entity solely involved in extensions of credit relating to timeshare plans, as the term is defined in title 11 United States Code section 101(53D);

     (5)  An exempt sponsoring mortgage loan originator company as defined by this chapter except as otherwise provided by this chapter;

     (6)  An insured depository institution;

     (7)  An institution regulated by the Farm Credit Administration;

     (8)  Employees of government agencies or of housing finance agencies who act as mortgage loan originators; [or]

     (9)  A mortgage servicer company that is exempt from chapter 454M, pursuant to section 454M-3[.]; or

    (10)  A seller of real property who offers or negotiates terms of a residential mortgage loan, agreement of sale, purchase money mortgage, rent-to-own agreement, or a loan by any other name that is secured by the seller's own real property and for which the seller is the mortgagee or lender and the buyer is the mortgagor or borrower; provided that:

        (A)   The seller is a person, estate, or trust that transacts three or fewer residential mortgage loans in one calendar year;