Bill Text: HI SB855 | 2011 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The State unnecessarily taxes families with income levels that qualify for public assistance as a result of its failure to update the personal exemption amount to the federal amount.  The purpose of this Act is to adopt the recommendation of the 2001-2003 tax review commission to raise the state personal exemption amount by conforming the state personal exemption amount to the federal personal exemption amount.

     SECTION 2.  Section 235-2.45, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Section 641 (with respect to imposition of tax) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative for the purposes of this chapter subject to the following:

    [(1)  The deduction for exemptions shall be allowed as provided in section 235-54(b);

     (2)] (1) The deduction for contributions and gifts in determining taxable income shall be limited to the amount allowed in the case of an individual, unless the contributions and gifts are to be used exclusively in the state; and

    [(3)] (2) The tax imposed by Section 1(e) of the Internal Revenue Code as applied by Section 641 of the Internal Revenue Code is hereby imposed by this chapter at the rate and amount as determined under section 235-51 on estates and trusts."

     SECTION 3.  Section 235-54, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

     ["§235-54  Exemptions.