Bill Text: HI SB855 | 2011 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] "(a)  Section 641 (with respect to imposition of tax) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative for the purposes of this chapter subject to the following:

    [(1)  The deduction for exemptions shall be allowed as provided in section 235-54(b);

     (2)] (1) The deduction for contributions and gifts in determining taxable income shall be limited to the amount allowed in the case of an individual, unless the contributions and gifts are to be used exclusively in the state; and

    [(3)] (2) The tax imposed by Section 1(e) of the Internal Revenue Code as applied by Section 641 of the Internal Revenue Code is hereby imposed by this chapter at the rate and amount as determined under section 235-51 on estates and trusts."

     SECTION 3.  Section 235-54, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

     ["§235-54  Exemptions.  (a)  In computing the taxable income of any individual, there shall be deducted, in lieu of the personal exemptions allowed by the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, and except as provided in subsection (c), personal exemptions computed as follows:  Ascertain the number of exemptions which the individual can lawfully claim under the Internal Revenue Code, add an additional exemption for the taxpayer or the taxpayer's spouse who is sixty-five years of age or older within the taxable year, and multiply that number by $1,144, for taxable years beginning after December 31, 1984.  A nonresident shall prorate the personal exemptions on account of income from sources outside the State as provided in section 235-5.  In the case of an individual with respect to whom an exemption under this section is allowable to another taxpayer for a taxable year beginning in the calendar year in which the individual's taxable year begins, the personal exemption amount applicable to such individual under this subsection for such individual's taxable year shall be zero.

     (b)  In computing the taxable income of an estate or trust there shall be allowed, in lieu of the deductions allowed under subsection (a), the following:

     (1)  An estate shall be allowed a deduction of $400.

     (2)  A trust which, under its governing instrument, is required to distribute all of its income currently shall be allowed a deduction of $200.

     (3)  All other trusts shall be allowed a deduction of $80.

     (c)  The phaseout under section 151(d)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, shall apply to this section; provided that the threshold income amounts under section 151(d)(3)(C) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, shall be reduced by twenty-five per cent for the purposes of this subsection; provided further that the threshold income amounts under section 151(d)(3)(C) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, used to determine the twenty-five per cent reduction under this subsection shall be maintained at the amounts in place on July 1, 2008.