Bill Text: IL HB0240 | 2021-2022 | 102nd General Assembly | Engrossed
[…] Amends the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963. Contains provisions concerning court orders for inpatient treatment for defendants with a mental disability. Effective immediately.

Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 4-0)

Status: (Passed) 2023-01-18 - Public Act . . . . . . . . . 102-1118 [HB0240 Detail]

Download: Illinois-2021-HB0240-Engrossed.html



HB0240 EngrossedLRB102 05098 BMS 15118 b
1 AN ACT concerning regulation.
2 Be it enacted by the People of the State of Illinois,
3represented in the General Assembly:
4 Section 5. The Illinois Insurance Code is amended by
5changing Sections 1510 and 1575 as follows:
6 (215 ILCS 5/1510)
7 Sec. 1510. Definitions. In this Article:
8 "Adjusting a claim for loss or damage covered by an
9insurance contract" means negotiating values, damages, or
10depreciation or applying the loss circumstances to insurance
11policy provisions.
12 "Adjusting insurance claims" means representing an insured
13with an insurer for compensation, and while representing that