Bill Text: IL SB1914 | 2011-2012 | 97th General Assembly | Chaptered
[…] Effective immediately.

Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 6-0)

Status: (Passed) 2011-08-22 - Public Act . . . . . . . . . 97-0477 [SB1914 Detail]

Download: Illinois-2011-SB1914-Chaptered.html



Public Act 097-0477
SB1914 EnrolledLRB097 08157 RLC 48280 b
AN ACT concerning criminal law.
Be it enacted by the People of the State of Illinois,
represented in the General Assembly:
Section 5. The Criminal Code of 1961 is amended by changing
Section 21-3 as follows:
(720 ILCS 5/21-3) (from Ch. 38, par. 21-3)
Sec. 21-3. Criminal trespass to real property.
(a) Except as provided in subsection (a-5), whoever:
(1) knowingly and without lawful authority enters or
remains within or on a building; or
(2) enters upon the land of another, after receiving,
prior to such entry, notice from the owner or occupant that
such entry is forbidden; or
(3) remains upon the land of another, after receiving
notice from the owner or occupant to depart; or
(3.5) presents false documents or falsely represents
his or her identity orally to the owner or occupant of a
building or land in order to obtain permission from the
owner or occupant to enter or remain in the building or on
the land;
commits a Class B misdemeanor.
For purposes of item (1) of this subsection, this Section
shall not apply to being in a building which is open to the
public while the building is open to the public during its
normal hours of operation; nor shall this Section apply to a
person who enters a public building under the reasonable belief
that the building is still open to the public.
(a-5) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection,
whoever enters upon any of the following areas in or on a motor
vehicle (including an off-road vehicle, motorcycle, moped, or
any other powered two-wheel vehicle) after receiving, prior to
that entry, notice from the owner or occupant that the entry is
forbidden or remains upon or in the area after receiving notice
from the owner or occupant to depart commits a Class A
misdemeanor:
(1) A field that is used for growing crops or that is
capable of being used for growing crops.
(2) An enclosed area containing livestock.
(3) An orchard.
(4) A barn or other agricultural building containing
livestock.
(b) A person has received notice from the owner or occupant
within the meaning of Subsection (a) if he has been notified
personally, either orally or in writing including a valid court
order as defined by subsection (7) of Section 112A-3 of the