Bill Text: MO HB2116 | 2014 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] 6350H.03C                                                                                                                                                 D. ADAM CRUMBLISS, Chief Clerk


 

AN ACT

To repeal sections 94.902, 287.243, 321.015, 321.130, and 321.210, RSMo, and to enact in lieu thereof five new sections relating to public safety.




Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the state of Missouri, as follows:


            Section A. Sections 94.902, 287.243, 321.015, 321.130, and 321.210, RSMo, are repealed and five new sections enacted in lieu thereof, to be known as sections 94.902, 287.243, 321.015, 321.130, and 321.210, to read as follows:

            94.902. 1. The governing [body] bodies of the following cities may impose a tax as provided in this section:

            (1) Any city of the third classification with more than twenty-six thousand three hundred but less than twenty-six thousand seven hundred inhabitants[, or] ;

            (2) Any city of the fourth classification with more than thirty thousand three hundred but fewer than thirty thousand seven hundred inhabitants[, or] ;

            (3) Any city of the fourth classification with more than twenty-four thousand eight hundred but fewer than twenty-five thousand inhabitants[,] ;

            (4) Any special charter city with more than twenty-nine thousand but fewer than thirty-two thousand inhabitants; or

            (5) Any city of the third classification with more than four thousand but fewer than four thousand five hundred inhabitants and located in any county of the first classification with more than two hundred thousand but fewer than two hundred sixty thousand inhabitants.