Bill Text: NC H332 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] notary's commission as required in G.S. 10B‑20(b).G.S. 10B‑20(b),
the affixation of the notary's seal near the signature of the principal or
subscribing witness rather than near the notary's signature, minor
typographical mistakes in the spelling of the principal's name, the failure to
acknowledge the principal's name exactly as signed by including or omitting
initials, or the failure to specify the principal's title or office, if any.
This subsection applies to notarial certificates made on or after December 1,
2005."
SECTION 1.8. G.S. 10B‑69 reads as rewritten:
"§ 10B‑69. Official forms cured.
(a) The notarial certificate contained in a form
issued by a State agency prior to October 1, 2006,April 1, 2013,
is deemed to be a valid certificate provided the certificate complied with the
law at the time the form was issued.
…."
SECTION 1.9. G.S. 10B‑71 reads as rewritten:
"§ 10B‑71. Certain notarial acts validated when recommissioned notary failed to again take oath.
Any acknowledgment taken and any instrument notarized by a