Bill Text: NC H332 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] …
(b) All documents bearing a notarial seal and which contain any of the following errors are validated and given the same legal effect as if the errors had not occurred:
…
(5) The date of the acknowledgement, the verification or proof, or the oath or affirmation states the correct day and month but lacks a year or states an incorrect year.
…
(d) All notary acknowledgments performed before January
1, 1953,December 1, 2005, bearing a notarial seal are hereby validated.
(e) This section applies to notarial acts performed on
or before May 1, 2008.April 1, 2013."
SECTION 1.6. G.S. 10B‑67 reads as rewritten:
"§ 10B‑67. Erroneous commission expiration date cured.
An erroneous statement of the date that the notary's commission expires shall not affect the sufficiency, validity, or enforceability of the notarial certificate or the related record if the notary is, in fact, lawfully commissioned at the time of the notarial act. This section applies to notarial acts whenever performed."
SECTION 1.7. G.S. 10B‑68 reads as rewritten:
"§ 10B‑68. Technical defects cured.
(a) Technical defects, errors, or omissions in a
notarial certificate shall not affect the sufficiency, validity, or
enforceability of the notarial certificate or the related instrument or
document. This subsection applies to notarial certificates made on or after
December 1, 2005.
…
(c) As used in this section, a technical defect
includes those cured under G.S. 10B‑37(f) and G.S. 10B‑67.
Other technical defects include include, but are not limited to, the