Bill Text: NC S252 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] .…"

SECTION 121.  G.S. 160A‑619(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       The Authority shall have continuing power to acquire, by gift, grant, devise, bequest, exchange, purchase, lease with or without option to purchase, or any other lawful method, including but not limited to the power of eminent domain, the fee or any lesser interest in real or personal property for use by the Authority."

SECTION 122.  G.S. 160A‑649(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       The Authority shall have continuing power to acquire, by gift, grant, devise, bequest, exchange, purchase, lease with or without option to purchase, or any other lawful method, including, but not limited to, the power of eminent domain, the fee or any lesser interest in real or personal property for use by the Authority."

SECTION 123.  G.S. 160A‑674(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       The district shall have continuing power to acquire, by gift, grant, devise, bequest, exchange, purchase, lease with or without option to purchase, or any other lawful method including, but not limited to, the power of eminent domain, the fee or any lesser interest in real or personal property for use by the district."

SECTION 124.  G.S. 162A‑88 reads as rewritten:

"§ 162A‑88.  District is a municipal corporation.