Bill Text: NC S252 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] .…"

SECTION 42.  G.S. 35A‑1342 reads as rewritten:

"§ 35A‑1342.  Who deemed specific and residuary legatees and devisees of incompetent under § 35A‑1341.

For purposes of G.S. 35A‑1341(6)a and G.S. 35A‑1341.1(4) and (5), if the paper‑writing provides for the residuary estate to be placed in trust for a term of years, or if the paper‑writing names as beneficiary a revocable trust created by the incompetent, and the trust or trusts include dispositive provisions which provide that assets continue in trust for a term of years with stated amounts of income payable to designated beneficiaries during the