Bill Text: NC S252 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SECTION 35.  G.S. 31B‑1(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       A person who succeeds to a property interest as:

(1)        Heir;

(2)        Next of kin;

(3)        Devisee;

(4)        Legatee;

…

may renounce at anytime, in whole or in part, the right of succession to any property or interest therein, including a future interest, by filing a written instrument under the provisions of this Chapter.