Bill Text: NC S252 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] …

(2)        Against Property in Hands of Personal Representative. – If it is against real or personal property in the hands of personal representatives, heirs, devisees, legatees, tenants  of real property or trustees it shall require the officer to  satisfy the judgment out of such property.

.…"

SECTION 4.  G.S. 1‑339.23(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       When any person interested as a creditor, legatee, devisee, distributee, or otherwise, in the proceeds of a public sale of personal property, objects at the sale to the completion of the sale of any article of property on account of the insufficiency of the amount bid, title to such property shall not pass and possession of the property shall not be delivered until the sale of such property is reported and is confirmed by the judge or clerk of court having jurisdiction; but such objection to the completion of the sale of any article of property shall not prevent the completion of the sales of articles of property to which no objection is made where the same have been separately sold. When a judge or clerk having jurisdiction fails or refuses to confirm a sale of property which has thus been objected to, the procedure for a new sale of such property, including a new order of sale, shall be the same as if no such attempted sale has been held. This subsection shall not apply to perishable property sold pursuant to G.S. 1‑339.19."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 1A‑1, Rule 27, reads as rewritten:

"Rule 27.  Depositions before action or pending appeal.

(a)        Before action. –