Bill Text: NC S252 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] In no case shall any prospective executor or trustee be considered either a specific or residuary legatee, devisee, devisee or beneficiary on the sole basis of prospective service as executor or trustee."

SECTION 43.  G.S. 35A‑1351 reads as rewritten:

"§ 35A‑1351.  Prerequisites to approval of gift.

The judge shall not approve the gift unless it appears to his the judge's satisfaction that:

...

(5)        Either:

a.1.        The incompetent, prior to being declared incompetent, executed a paper‑writing, with the formalities required by the laws of North Carolina for the execution of a valid will;