Bill Text: NC S252 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The city may make contracts with the owners of plots in city cemeteries obligating the city to maintain the plots in perpetuity upon payment of such sums as the council may fix."

SECTION 114.  G.S. 160A‑349.12 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A‑349.12.  Power to accept gifts; exclusive use of gifts.

The board of trustees of any cemetery shall have the power to accept gifts, either by devise, bequeath devise or otherwise, and hold the same for the purposes expressed in the gift, and any moneys monies coming into the hands of such board by devise or otherwise shall be by the board used exclusively for the purposes for which it is given."

SECTION 115.  G.S. 160A‑353 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A‑353.  Powers.

In addition to any other powers it may possess to provide for the general welfare of its citizens, each county and city in this State shall have authority to:

…

(6)        Accept any gift, grant, lease, loan, bequest, or devise of real or personal property for parks and recreation programs. Devises, bequests, Devises and gifts may be accepted and held subject to such terms and conditions as may be imposed by the grantor or trustor, except that no county or city may accept or administer any terms that require it to discriminate among its citizens on the basis of race, sex, or religion."

SECTION 116.  G.S. 160A‑401 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A‑401.  Legislative intent.

It is the intent of the General Assembly in enacting this Part to provide a means whereby any county or city may acquire, by purchase, gift, grant, bequest, devise, lease, or otherwise, and through the expenditure of public funds, the fee or any lesser interest or right in real property in order to preserve, through limitation of their future use, open spaces and areas for public use and enjoyment."

SECTION 117.  G.S. 160A‑402 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A‑402.  Finding of necessity.

The General Assembly finds that the rapid growth and spread of urban development in the State is encroaching upon, or eliminating, many open areas and spaces of varied size and character, including many having significant scenic or esthetic values, which areas and spaces if preserved and maintained in their present open state would constitute important physical, social, esthetic, or economic assets to existing and impending urban development. The General Assembly declares that it is necessary for sound and proper urban development and in the public interest of the people of this State for any county  or city to expend or advance public funds for, or to accept by purchase, gift, grant, bequest, devise, lease, or otherwise, the fee or any lesser interest or right in real property so as to acquire, maintain, improve, protect, limit the future use of, or otherwise conserve open spaces and areas within their respective jurisdictions as defined by this Article.

The General Assembly declares that the acquisition of interests or rights in real property for the preservation of open spaces and areas constitutes a public purpose for which public funds may be expended or advanced."

SECTION 118.  G.S. 160A‑403 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A‑403.  Counties or cities authorized to acquire and reconvey real property.

Any county or city in the State may acquire by purchase, gift, grant, bequest, devise, lease, or otherwise, the fee or any lesser interest, development right, easement, covenant, or other contractual right of or to real property within its respective jurisdiction, when it finds that the acquisition is necessary to achieve the purposes of this Part.