Bill Text: NC S252 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] b.1.        That so far as is known the incompetent has not prior to being declared incompetent, executed a will which could be probated upon the death of the incompetent; and

2.         All persons who would share in the incompetent's estate, if the incompetent died contemporaneously with the signing of the order of approval, have been given at least 10 days' written notice that approval for such gifts will be sought and that objection may be filed with the clerk of the superior court, of the county in which the guardian or trustee was appointed, within the 10‑day period."

SECTION 44.  G.S. 35A‑1352 reads as rewritten:

"§ 35A‑1352.  Who deemed specific and residuary legatees and devisees of incompetent under § 35A‑1351.

For purposes of G.S. 35A‑1351(5)a G.S. 35A‑1351(5)a. of this Article, if such paper‑writing provides for the residuary estate to be placed in trust for a term of years, with stated amounts of income payable to designated beneficiaries during the term and stated amounts payable to designated beneficiaries upon termination of the trust, such designated beneficiaries shall be deemed to be specific legatees and devisees and those taking the remaining income