Bill Text: NC S252 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] .…"

SECTION 37.  G.S. 35A‑1227(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      A devise or legacy of personal property to a minor may be distributed to the minor's parent or guardian with the approval of the clerk as provided in G.S. 28A‑22‑7."

SECTION 38.  G.S. 35A‑1303 reads as rewritten:

"§ 35A‑1303.  Fund from sale has character of estate sold and subject to same trusts.

Whenever, in consequence of any sale under G.S. 35A‑1301, the real or personal property of the ward is saved from demands to which in the first instance it may be liable, the final decree shall declare and set apart a portion of the personal or real estate thus saved, of value equal to the real and personal estate sold, as property exchanged for that sold; and in all sales by guardians whereby real is substituted by personal, or