Bill Text: NC S252 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Any county or city may also acquire the fee to any property for the purpose of conveying or leasing the property back to its original owner or other person under covenants or other contractual arrangements that will limit the future use of the property in accordance with the purposes of this Part, but when this is done, the property may be conveyed back to its original owner but to no other person by private sale."

SECTION 119.  G.S. 160A‑479.13 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A‑479.13.  Acquisition of property.

In addition to the powers hereinbefore granted, an authority may, in its charter, be granted continuing power to acquire, by gift, grant, devise, bequest, exchange, purchase, lease with or without option to purchase, or any other lawful method, the fee or any lesser interest in real or personal property for use by an authority."

SECTION 120.  G.S. 160A‑512 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A‑512.  Powers of commission.

A commission shall constitute a public body, corporate and politic, exercising public and essential governmental powers, which powers shall include all powers necessary or appropriate to carry out and effectuate the purposes and provisions of this Article, including the following powers in addition to those herein otherwise granted:

…