Bill Text: NC S252 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Property acquired in exchange for separate property shall remain separate property regardless of whether the title is in the name of the husband or wife or both and shall not be considered to be marital property unless a contrary intention is expressly stated in the conveyance. The increase in value of separate property and the income derived from separate property shall be considered separate property. All professional licenses and business licenses which would terminate on transfer shall be considered separate property.

.…"

SECTION 52.  G.S. 52‑1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 52‑1.  Property of married persons secured.

The real and personal property of any married person in this State, acquired before marriage or to which he or she may after marriage become in any manner entitled, shall be and remain the sole and separate estate and property of such married person and may be devised, bequeathed devised and conveyed by such married person subject to G.S. 50‑20 and such other regulations and limitations as the General Assembly may prescribe."