Bill Text: NC S252 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] When a judge or clerk having jurisdiction fails or refuses to confirm a sale of property which has thus been objected to, the procedure for a new sale of such property, including a new order of sale, shall be the same as if no such attempted sale has been held. This subsection shall not apply to perishable property sold pursuant to G.S. 1‑339.19."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 1A‑1, Rule 27, reads as rewritten:

"Rule 27.  Depositions before action or pending appeal.

(a)        Before action. –

(1)        Petition. – A person who desires to perpetuate his that person's own testimony or that the testimony of another person regarding any matter may file a verified petition in the appropriate court in a county where any expected adverse party resides.