Bill Text: NC S252 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The renunciation shall be deemed to include the entire interest of the person whose property or interest is being renounced unless otherwise specifically limited. A person may renounce any interest in or power over property, including a power of appointment, even if its creator imposed a spendthrift provision or similar restriction on transfer or a restriction or limitation on the right to renounce. Notwithstanding the foregoing, there shall be no right of partial renunciation if the instrument creating the interest expressly so provides."

SECTION 36.  G.S. 32A‑2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 32A‑2.  Powers conferred by the Statutory Short Form Power of Attorney set out in G.S. 32A‑1.

The Statutory Short Form Power of Attorney set out in G.S. 32A‑1 confers the following powers on the attorney‑in‑fact named therein:

…