Bill Text: NC S252 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] In no case shall any prospective executor or trustee be considered either a specific or residuary legatee or devisee."

SECTION 45.  G.S. 36C‑4‑401 reads as rewritten:

"§ 36C‑4‑401.  Methods of creating trust.

A trust may be created by any of the following methods:

(1)        Transfer of property by a settlor to a person as trustee during the settlor's lifetime or by will or other disposition taking effect upon the settlor's death including either of the following:

a.         The devise or bequest to the trustee of the trust as provided in G.S. 31‑47.

b.         The designation of the trust as beneficiary of life insurance or other death benefits as provided in G.S. 36C‑4‑401.1.

…."

SECTION 46.(a)  G.S. 36D‑4(h) reads as rewritten: