Bill Text: NC S252 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] All persons having an interest under the same shall be made parties, and if the truth of such petition is denied, the issues of fact shall be transferred to the superior court for trial by a jury, whether the will was recorded, and if so recorded, the contents thereof, and the declarations of the judge shall be recorded as the will of the testator. Any devisee or legatee is a competent witness as to the contents of every part of said will, except such as may concern his own interest in the same."

SECTION 69.  G.S. 105‑239.1(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Lien and Liability. – Property transferred for an inadequate consideration to a donee, heir, legatee, devisee, distributee, stockholder of a liquidated corporation, or any other person at a time when the transferor is insolvent or is rendered insolvent by reason of the transfer is subject to a lien for any taxes owing by the transferor to the State of North Carolina at the time of the transfer whether or not the amount of the taxes has been ascertained or assessed