Bill Text: NC S252 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The limitations on recovery for hospital and medical expenses under this subsection do not apply to subrogation rights exercised pursuant to G.S. 135‑40.13A. All claims filed for such services shall be approved by the clerk of the superior court and any party adversely affected by any decision of said clerk as to said claim may appeal to the superior court in term time."

SECTION 17.  G.S. 28A‑22‑5 reads as rewritten:

"§ 28A‑22‑5.  Distribution of assets in kind in satisfaction of bequests devises and transfers in trust.

(a)        Subject to the provisions of subsection (b) of this section, whenever under any will or trust indenture the executor, trustee or other fiduciary is required to, or has an option to, satisfy a bequest devise or transfer in trust by a transfer of assets of the estate or trust in kind at the values as finally determined for federal estate tax purposes, the executor, trustee or other fiduciary shall, in the absence of contrary provisions in such will or trust indenture, be required to satisfy such bequest devise or transfer by the distribution of assets fairly representative of the appreciation or depreciation in the value of all property available for distribution in satisfaction of