Bill Text: NC S252 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] …

(14)      "Devisee" and "Devise". – The word "devisee," wherever used in any of the statutes, shall be construed to mean "devisee" as defined in G.S. 28A‑1‑1. The word "devise," wherever used in any of the statutes as a noun, shall be construed to mean a testamentary disposition of real or personal property and, wherever  used in any of the statutes as a verb, shall be construed to mean to dispose of real or personal property by will."

PART II. UNIFORM USAGE; CLARIFYING AND TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS.

SECTION 2.  G.S. 1‑255 reads as rewritten:

"§ 1‑255.  Who may apply for a declaration.

Any person interested as or through an executor, administrator, trustee, guardian or other fiduciary, creditor, devisee, legatee, heir, next of kin, or cestui que trust, in the administration of a trust, or of the estate of a decedent, an infant, lunatic, or insolvent, may have a declaration of rights or legal relations in respect thereto:

(1)        To ascertain any class of creditors, devisees, legatees, heirs, next of kin or others; or

.…"

SECTION 3.  G.S. 1‑313 reads as rewritten:

"§ 1‑313.  Form of execution.

The execution must be directed to the sheriff, or to the coroner when the sheriff is a party to or interested in the action. In those counties where the office of coroner is abolished, or is vacant, and in which process is required to be executed on the sheriff, the authority to execute such process shall be vested in the clerk of court; however, the clerk of court is hereby empowered to designate and direct by appropriate