Bill Text: NC S252 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The meaning of a grant, devise or bequest grant or devise of a legal or equitable interest to a grantor's or testator's own heirs or next of kin, however designated, shall be determined by the general rules applicable to the interpretation of grants or wills."

SECTION 50.(a)  G.S. 41‑11.1(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Wherever there is a gift, devise, bequest, transfer or conveyance of a vested estate or interest in real or personal property, or both, to persons described as a class, and at the effective date thereof, one or more members of the class are in esse, and there is a possibility in law that the membership of the class may later be increased by one or more members not then in esse, a special proceeding may be instituted in the superior court for the sale, lease or mortgage of such real or personal property, or both, as provided in this section."

SECTION 50.(b)  G.S. 41‑11.1(n) reads as rewritten: