Bill Text: NC S252 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] However, this subdivision shall not apply to a pecuniary bequest:devise:

a.         To or for the benefit of a decedent's surviving spouse that is or can be qualified for the federal estate tax marital deduction; or

b.         To or for the benefit of charitable organizations that are qualified for the federal estate tax charitable deduction, including a charitable remainder trust.

…."

SECTION 49.  G.S. 41‑6.2(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       The law of this State does not include: (i) the common‑law rule of worthier title that a grantor or testator cannot convey or devise an interest to his the grantor's or testator's own heirs, or (ii) a presumption or rule of  interpretation that a grantor or testator does not intend, by a grant, devise or bequest grant or devise to his the grantor's or testator's own heirs or next of kin, to transfer an interest to them.