Bill Text: NC S252 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] .…"

SECTION 40.  G.S. 35A‑1341 reads as rewritten:

"§ 35A‑1341.  Prerequisites to approval by judge of gifts for governmental or charitable purposes.

The judge shall not approve any gifts from principal for governmental or charitable purposes unless it appears to the judge's satisfaction all of the following requirements are met:

…

(6)        Either a. or b. applies:

a.         All of the following apply:

1.         The incompetent, prior to being declared incompetent, executed a paper‑writing with the formalities required by the laws of North Carolina for the execution of a valid will, including a paper‑writing naming as beneficiary a revocable trust created by the incompetent.

2.         Specific legacies, bequests, devises, or nondiscretionary distributions of specific amounts of money, income or property included in the paper‑writing or revocable trust or both, will not be jeopardized by making the gifts.

3.         All residuary legatees, devisees and beneficiaries designated in the paper‑writing or revocable trust or both, who would take under the paper‑writing or revocable trust or both, if the incompetent died contemporaneously with the signing of the order of approval of the gifts and the paper‑writing was probated as the incompetent's will and the spouse, if any, of the incompetent have been given at least 10 days' written notice that approval for the gifts will be sought and that objection may be filed with the clerk of superior court of the county in which the guardian was appointed, within the 10‑day period.

b.         Both of the following apply:

1.         That so far as is known the incompetent has not prior to being declared incompetent, executed a will which could be probated upon the death of the incompetent; and

2.         All persons who would share in the incompetent's intestate estate, if the incompetent died contemporaneously with the signing of the order of approval, have been given at least 10 days' written notice that approval for the gifts will be sought and that objection may be filed with the clerk of the superior court, of the county in which the guardian was appointed, within the 10‑day period.

.…"

SECTION 41.  G.S. 35A‑1341.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 35A‑1341.1.  Prerequisites to approval by judge of gifts to individuals.

The judge shall not approve gifts from principal to individuals unless it appears to the judge's satisfaction that all of the following requirements have been met:

…

(4)        The judge determines that either a., b., c., or d. applies.

a.         All of the following apply: