Bill Text: NC S252 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Reference to dollar amounts of "contributions" or "solicitations" in this section means, in the case of payments or promises to pay for merchandise or rights of any description, the value of the total amount paid or promised to be paid for such merchandise or rights, and not merely that portion of the purchase price to be applied to a charitable purpose.

.…"

SECTION 11.  G.S. 15A‑1465(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       The Commission shall employ a Director. The Director shall be an attorney licensed to practice in North Carolina at the time of appointment and at all times during service as Director.