Bill Text: NC S252 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] A surviving spouse may execute the affidavit and transfer the interest of the decedent's minor or incompetent children where such minor or incompetent does not have a guardian. A transfer under this subsection shall not affect the validity nor be in prejudice of any creditor's lien."

SECTION 15.  G.S. 28A‑13‑4 reads as rewritten:

"§ 28A‑13‑4.  Continuance of farming operations of deceased persons.

When any person dies while engaged in farming operations, his the personal representative is authorized to continue such farming operations until the end of the current calendar year, and until all crops grown during that year are harvested. The net income from such farming operations shall be personal assets of the estate. Any indebtedness incurred in connection with such farming operations after the date of death shall be preferred over the claims of any heir, legatee, devisee, distributee, general or unsecured creditor of said estate. Nothing herein contained shall limit the powers of a personal  representative under the terms of a will."

SECTION 16.  G.S. 28A‑18‑2(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       When the death of a person is caused by a wrongful act, neglect or default of another, such as would, if the injured person had lived, have entitled him the injured person to an action for damages therefor, the person or corporation that would have been so liable, and his or her or their personal representatives or collectors, shall be liable to an action for damages, to be brought by the personal representative or