Bill Text: NC S252 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SECTION 86.  G.S. 121‑4 reads as rewritten:

"§ 121‑4.  Powers and duties of the Department of Cultural Resources.

The Department of Cultural Resources shall have the following powers and duties:

(1)        To accept gifts, bequests, devises, and endowments for purposes which fall within the general legal powers and duties of the Department. Unless otherwise specified by the donor or legator, testator, the Department may either expend both the principal and interest of any gift or bequests devises or may invest such funds in whole or in part, by and with the consent of the State Treasurer.

…