Bill Text: NC S252 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] "(b)      The council may create and administer a special fund for the relief of members of the police and fire departments who have been retired for age, or for disability or injury incurred in the line of duty, but any such funds established on or after January 1, 1972, shall be subject to the provisions of subsection (c) of this section. The council may receive donations and bequests devises in aid of any such fund, shall provide for its permanence and increase, and shall prescribe and regulate the conditions under which benefits may be paid."

SECTION 112.  G.S. 160A‑240.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A‑240.1.  Power to acquire property.

A city may acquire, by gift, grant, devise, bequest, exchange, purchase, lease, or any other lawful method, the fee or any lesser interest in real or personal property for use by the city or any department, board, commission or agency of the city. In exercising the power of eminent domain a city shall use the procedures of Chapter 40A."

SECTION 113.  G.S. 160A‑347(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       A city is authorized to create a perpetual care trust fund for any cemeteries under its ownership or control, to accept gifts, grants, bequests, and devises on behalf of the perpetual care trust fund, to deposit any revenues realized from the sale of lots in or the operation of city cemeteries in the perpetual care trust fund, and to hold and administer the trust fund for the purpose of perpetually caring for and beautifying the