Bill Text: NC S252 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] the contingency that causes the income interest to end, from net income
determined under subdivision (2) of this section or from principal to the
extent that net income is insufficient. However, this subdivision shall not
apply to a pecuniary bequest:devise:
a. To or for the benefit of a decedent's surviving spouse that is or can be qualified for the federal estate tax marital deduction; or
b. To or for the benefit of charitable organizations that are qualified for the federal estate tax charitable deduction, including a charitable remainder trust.
."
SECTION 49. G.S. 41‑6.2(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The law of this
State does not include: (i) the common‑law rule of worthier title that a
grantor or testator cannot convey or devise an interest to his the
grantor's or testator's own heirs, or (ii) a presumption or rule of
interpretation that a grantor or testator does not intend, by a grant,
devise or bequest grant or devise to his the grantor's or
testator's own heirs or next of kin, to transfer an interest to them. The
meaning of a grant, devise or bequest grant or devise of a legal
or equitable interest to a grantor's or testator's own heirs or next of kin,
however designated, shall be determined by the general rules applicable to the
interpretation of grants or wills."
SECTION 50.(a) G.S. 41‑11.1(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Wherever there is
a gift, devise, bequest, transfer or conveyance of a vested estate or
interest in real or personal property, or both, to persons described as a
class, and at the effective date thereof, one or more members of the class are
in esse, and there is a possibility in law that the membership of the class may
later be increased by one or more members not then in esse, a special
proceeding may be instituted in the superior court for the sale, lease or
mortgage of such real or personal property, or both, as provided in this
section."
SECTION 50.(b) G.S. 41‑11.1(n) reads as rewritten:
"(n) Provided, however,
this section shall not be applicable where the instrument creating the gift,
devise, bequest, transfer or conveyance specifically directs, by means