Bill Text: NC S252 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] (a) A nonprofit association is a legal entity separate from its members for the purposes of acquiring, holding, encumbering, and transferring real and personal property.
(b) A nonprofit association, in its name, may acquire, hold, encumber, or transfer an estate or interest in real or personal property.
(c) A nonprofit association
may be a beneficiary of a trust or contract, a legatee, contract
or a devisee.
(d) Any judgments and executions against a nonprofit association bind its real and personal property in like manner as if it were incorporated."
SECTION 60. G.S. 64‑4 reads as rewritten:
"§ 64‑4. Escheats.
If a decedent owning personal
property located within North Carolina shall leave no heirs, heirs at law or legatees
devisees other than persons disqualified from inheritance under G.S. 64‑3,
then such personal property shall escheat."
SECTION 61. G.S. 78A‑2 reads as rewritten:
"§ 78A‑2. Definitions.
When used in this Chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(13) "Viatical settlement