Bill Text: NC S252 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] Statutes of any interest in real property owned by or under the supervision and
control of the University of North Carolina Hospitals at Chapel Hill if the
interest in real property had first been acquired by gift, devise, or
bequest gift or devise or through expenditure of moneys monies
defined in this subsection, except the net proceeds from the disposition of an
interest in real property first acquired by the University of North Hospitals
at Chapel Hill through expenditure of moneys monies received
as a grant from a State agency."
SECTION 86. G.S. 121‑4 reads as rewritten:
"§ 121‑4. Powers and duties of the Department of Cultural Resources.
The Department of Cultural Resources shall have the following powers and duties:
(1) To accept gifts, bequests,
devises, and endowments for purposes which fall within the general legal powers
and duties of the Department. Unless otherwise specified by the donor or legator,
testator, the Department may either expend both the principal and
interest of any gift or bequests devises or may invest such funds
in whole or in part, by and with the consent of the State Treasurer.
(8) In accordance with G.S. 121‑9