Bill Text: NC S252 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] manner a bequest devise of the personal estate property
of the testator, or any bequest devise of personal property,
described in a general manner, shall be construed to include any personal estate,
property, or any personal estate property to which such
description shall extend, as the case may be, which he the testator
may have power to appoint in any manner he the testator may think
proper, and shall operate as an execution exercise of such power,
unless a contrary intention shall appear by the will."
SECTION 35. G.S. 31B‑1(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) A person who succeeds to a property interest as:
(1) Heir;
(2) Next of kin;
(3) Devisee;
(4) Legatee;
may renounce at anytime, in whole or in part, the right of succession to any property or interest therein, including a future interest, by filing a written instrument under the provisions of this Chapter. A renunciation may be of a fractional share or any limited interest or estate.