Bill Text: NC S252 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] jurisdiction; but such objection to the completion of the sale of any article
of property shall not prevent the completion of the sales of articles of
property to which no objection is made where the same have been separately
sold. When a judge or clerk having jurisdiction fails or refuses to confirm a
sale of property which has thus been objected to, the procedure for a new sale
of such property, including a new order of sale, shall be the same as if no
such attempted sale has been held. This subsection shall not apply to
perishable property sold pursuant to G.S. 1‑339.19."
SECTION 5. G.S. 1A‑1, Rule 27, reads as rewritten:
"Rule 27. Depositions before action or pending appeal.
(a) Before action.
(1) Petition. A person who
desires to perpetuate his that person's own testimony or that
the testimony of another person regarding any matter may file a verified
petition in the appropriate court in a county where any expected adverse party
resides. The petition shall be entitled in the name of the petitioner and shall
show: (i) that the petitioner expects that he, the petitioner, or