Bill Text: NC S252 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] the trust, such designated beneficiaries shall be deemed to be specific legatees
and devisees and those taking the remaining income of the trust and, at the
end of the term, the remaining principal shall be deemed to be residuary legatees
or devisees who would take under the paper‑writing if the incompetent
died contemporaneously with the signing of the order of approval of such gifts.
In no case shall any prospective executor or trustee be considered either a
specific or residuary legatee or devisee."
SECTION 45. G.S. 36C‑4‑401 reads as rewritten:
"§ 36C‑4‑401. Methods of creating trust.
A trust may be created by any of the following methods:
(1) Transfer of property by a settlor to a person as trustee during the settlor's lifetime or by will or other disposition taking effect upon the settlor's death including either of the following:
a. The devise or bequest
to the trustee of the trust as provided in G.S. 31‑47.
b. The designation of the trust as beneficiary of life insurance or other death benefits as provided in G.S. 36C‑4‑401.1.
."
SECTION 46.(a) G.S. 36D‑4(h) reads as rewritten:
"(h) The Community
Third Party or Pooled Trust may accept contributions, bequests, devises,
and designations under life insurance policies to the Community Third Party or