Bill Text: NC S252 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] of a life insurance policy or contract made by the viator to an insurance
company or to a viatical settlement provider or broker licensed pursuant to the
Viatical Settlements Act (Part 5 of Article 58 of Chapter 58 of the General
Statutes);
b. The assignment of a life insurance policy or contract to a bank, savings bank, savings and loan association, credit union, or other licensed lending institution as collateral for a loan; or
c. The exercise of accelerated benefits pursuant to the terms of a life insurance policy or contract and consistent with applicable law."
SECTION 62. G.S. 88A‑8 reads as rewritten:
"§ 88A‑8. The Board may accept contributions, etc.
The Board may accept grants,
contributions, devises, bequests, and gifts that shall be kept in the
same account as the funds deposited in accordance with G.S. 88A‑7
and shall be used to carry out the provisions of this Chapter."
SECTION 63. G.S. 90‑171.26 reads as rewritten:
"§ 90‑171.26. The Board may accept contributions, etc.
The Board may accept grants,
contributions, devices, bequests, devises, and gifts which shall