Bill Text: NC S252 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] only if such an intention is stated in the conveyance. Property acquired in
exchange for separate property shall remain separate property regardless of
whether the title is in the name of the husband or wife or both and shall not
be considered to be marital property unless a contrary intention is expressly
stated in the conveyance. The increase in value of separate property and the
income derived from separate property shall be considered separate property.
All professional licenses and business licenses which would terminate on
transfer shall be considered separate property.
. "
SECTION 52. G.S. 52‑1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 52‑1. Property of married persons secured.
The real and personal property of
any married person in this State, acquired before marriage or to which he or
she may after marriage become in any manner entitled, shall be and remain the
sole and separate estate and property of such married person and may be devised,
bequeathed devised and conveyed by such married person subject to G.S. 50‑20
and such other regulations and limitations as the General Assembly may
prescribe."