Bill Text: NC S252 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] judgment roll or transcript is filed, the names of the parties, the amount of
the judgment, if it is for money, the amount actually due thereon, and the time
of docketing in the county to which the execution is issued, and shall require
the officer substantially as follows:
(2) Against Property in
Hands of Personal Representative. If it is against real or personal property
in the hands of personal representatives, heirs, devisees, legatees,
tenants of real property or trustees it shall require the officer to satisfy
the judgment out of such property.
. "
SECTION 4. G.S. 1‑339.23(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) When any person
interested as a creditor, legatee, devisee, distributee, or
otherwise, in the proceeds of a public sale of personal property, objects at
the sale to the completion of the sale of any article of property on account of
the insufficiency of the amount bid, title to such property shall not pass and
possession of the property shall not be delivered until the sale of such
property is reported and is confirmed by the judge or clerk of court having
jurisdiction; but such objection to the completion of the sale of any article
of property shall not prevent the completion of the sales of articles of
property to which no objection is made where the same have been separately
sold. When a judge or clerk having jurisdiction fails or refuses to confirm a
sale of property which has thus been objected to, the procedure for a new sale
of such property, including a new order of sale, shall be the same as if no
such attempted sale has been held. This subsection shall not apply to
perishable property sold pursuant to G.S. 1‑339.19."
SECTION 5. G.S. 1A‑1, Rule 27, reads as rewritten:
"Rule 27. Depositions before action or pending appeal.
(a) Before action.
(1) Petition. A person who
desires to perpetuate his that person's own testimony or that
the testimony of another person regarding any matter may file a verified