Bill Text: NC S252 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] subject to the control of the authority or the governmental entity which
created the authority, may to the extent permitted by law exercise any of the powers
conferred upon the authority herein. In addition to all of the other powers
herein conferred upon it, an authority may do all things necessary and
convenient to carry out the powers expressly given in this Article. No
provisions with respect to the acquisition, operation or disposition of
property by other public bodies shall be applicable to an authority unless the
legislature shall specifically so state."
SECTION 110. G.S. 160A‑11 reads as rewritten:
"§ 160A‑11. Corporate powers.
The inhabitants of each city
heretofore or hereafter incorporated by act of the General Assembly or by the
Municipal Board of Control shall be and remain a municipal corporation by the
name specified in the city charter. Under that name they shall be vested with
all of the property and rights in property belonging to the corporation; shall
have perpetual succession; may sue and be sued; may contract and be contracted
with; may acquire and hold any property, real and personal, devised, bequeathed,
sold, or in any manner conveyed, dedicated to, or otherwise acquired by them,
and from time to time may hold, invest, sell, or dispose of the same; may have
a common seal and alter and renew the same at will; and shall have and may
exercise in conformity with the city charter and the general laws of this State
all municipal powers, functions, rights, privileges, and immunities of every
name and nature whatsoever.