Bill Text: NC S252 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] testate and no administration is pending or expected, that all debts have been
paid or that the proceeds from the transfer will be used for that purpose, the
names, ages and relationship of all heirs and devisees (if there be a purported
will), and the name and address of the transferee of the title. A surviving
spouse may execute the affidavit and transfer the interest of the decedent's
minor or incompetent children where such minor or incompetent does not have a
guardian. A transfer under this subsection shall not affect the validity nor be
in prejudice of any creditor's lien."
SECTION 15. G.S. 28A‑13‑4 reads as rewritten:
"§ 28A‑13‑4. Continuance of farming operations of deceased persons.
When any person dies while engaged
in farming operations, his the personal representative is
authorized to continue such farming operations until the end of the current
calendar year, and until all crops grown during that year are harvested. The
net income from such farming operations shall be personal assets of the estate.
Any indebtedness incurred in connection with such farming operations after the
date of death shall be preferred over the claims of any heir, legatee,
devisee, distributee, general or unsecured creditor of said estate. Nothing
herein contained shall limit the powers of a personal representative under the
terms of a will."
SECTION 16. G.S. 28A‑18‑2(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) When the death of
a person is caused by a wrongful act, neglect or default of another, such as
would, if the injured person had lived, have entitled him the injured
person to an action for damages therefor, the person or corporation that
would have been so liable, and his or her or their personal
representatives or collectors, shall be liable to an action for damages, to be