Bill Text: NC S252 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] expenses shall not exceed fifty percent (50%) of the amount of damages
recovered after deducting attorneys' fees, but shall be disposed of as provided
in the Intestate Succession Act. The limitations on recovery for hospital and
medical expenses under this subsection do not apply to subrogation rights
exercised pursuant to G.S. 135‑40.13A. All claims filed for such
services shall be approved by the clerk of the superior court and any party
adversely affected by any decision of said clerk as to said claim may appeal to
the superior court in term time."
SECTION 17. G.S. 28A‑22‑5 reads as rewritten:
"§
28A‑22‑5. Distribution of assets in kind in satisfaction of bequests
devises and transfers in trust.
(a) Subject to the
provisions of subsection (b) of this section, whenever under any will or trust
indenture the executor, trustee or other fiduciary is required to, or has an
option to, satisfy a bequest devise or transfer in trust by a
transfer of assets of the estate or trust in kind at the values as finally
determined for federal estate tax purposes, the executor, trustee or other
fiduciary shall, in the absence of contrary provisions in such will or trust
indenture, be required to satisfy such bequest devise or transfer
by the distribution of assets fairly representative of the appreciation or
depreciation in the value of all property available for distribution in