Bill Text: NC S252 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] both, who would take under the paper‑writing or revocable trust or both
if the incompetent died contemporaneously with the signing of the order of
approval of the gifts and the paper‑writing was probated as the
incompetent's will, the spouse, if any, of the incompetent and all persons
identified in G.S. 35A‑1341.1(7) have been given at least 10 days'
written notice that approval for the gifts will be sought and that objection
may be filed with the clerk of superior court of the county in which the
guardian was appointed, within the 10‑day period.
. "
SECTION 42. G.S. 35A‑1342 reads as rewritten:
"§
35A‑1342. Who deemed specific and residuary legatees and devisees
of incompetent under § 35A‑1341.
For purposes of G.S. 35A‑1341(6)a
and G.S. 35A‑1341.1(4) and (5), if the paper‑writing provides
for the residuary estate to be placed in trust for a term of years, or if the
paper‑writing names as beneficiary a revocable trust created by the
incompetent, and the trust or trusts include dispositive provisions which provide
that assets continue in trust for a term of years with stated amounts of income