Bill Text: NC S252 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] trust or trusts and, at the end of the term, the remaining principal shall be
deemed to be residuary legatees, devisees, devisees and
beneficiaries who would take under the paper‑writing or revocable trust
or both if the incompetent died contemporaneously with the signing of the order
of approval of the gifts. In no case shall any prospective executor or trustee
be considered either a specific or residuary legatee, devisee, devisee
or beneficiary on the sole basis of prospective service as executor or trustee."
SECTION 43. G.S. 35A‑1351 reads as rewritten:
"§ 35A‑1351. Prerequisites to approval of gift.
The judge shall not approve the
gift unless it appears to his the judge's satisfaction that:
...
(5) Either:
a.1. The incompetent, prior to being declared incompetent, executed a paper‑writing, with the formalities required by the laws of North Carolina for the execution of a valid will;
2. Specific legacies,