Bill Text: NC S252 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] lawful means and equitable and legal remedies, procedures, and writs in the
name of the principal for the collection and recovery thereof, and to adjust,
sell, compromise, and agree for the same, and to make, execute, and deliver for
the principal, all endorsements, acquittances, releases, receipts, or other
sufficient discharges for the same.
. "
SECTION 37. G.S. 35A‑1227(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) A devise or
legacy of personal property to a minor may be distributed to the minor's
parent or guardian with the approval of the clerk as provided in G.S. 28A‑22‑7."
SECTION 38. G.S. 35A‑1303 reads as rewritten:
"§ 35A‑1303. Fund from sale has character of estate sold and subject to same trusts.
Whenever, in consequence of any
sale under G.S. 35A‑1301, the real or personal property of the ward
is saved from demands to which in the first instance it may be liable, the
final decree shall declare and set apart a portion of the personal or real
estate thus saved, of value equal to the real and personal estate sold, as
property exchanged for that sold; and in all sales by guardians whereby real is
substituted by personal, or personal by real property, the beneficial interest
in the property acquired shall be enjoyed, alienated, devised or bequeathed,
alienated, or devised and shall descend and be distributed, as by law
the property sold might and would have been had it not been sold, until it be
reconverted from the character thus impressed upon it by some act of the owner
and restored to its character proper."
SECTION 39. G.S. 35A‑1336.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 35A‑1336.1. Prerequisites to approval by judge of gifts to individuals.
The judge shall not approve gifts from income to individuals unless it appears to the judge's satisfaction that both the following requirements are met:
(2) The judge determines that either:
a. The incompetent, prior
to being declared incompetent, executed a paper‑writing with the
formalities required by the laws of North Carolina for the execution of a valid
will, including a paper‑writing naming as beneficiary a revocable trust
created by the incompetent, and each donee is entitled to one or more specific legacies,
bequests, devises, or distributions of specific amounts of money, income,
or property under the paper‑writing or the revocable trust or both or is
a residuary legatee, devisee, devisee or beneficiary designated
in the paper‑writing or revocable trust or both; or
. "
SECTION 40. G.S. 35A‑1341 reads as rewritten:
"§ 35A‑1341. Prerequisites to approval by judge of gifts for governmental or charitable purposes.
The judge shall not approve any gifts from principal for governmental or charitable purposes unless it appears to the judge's satisfaction all of the following requirements are met:
(6) Either a. or b. applies:
a. All of the following apply:
1. The incompetent, prior to being declared incompetent, executed a paper‑writing with the formalities required by the laws of North Carolina for the execution of a valid will, including a paper‑writing naming as beneficiary a revocable trust created by the incompetent.
2. Specific legacies,
bequests, devises, or nondiscretionary distributions of specific amounts of
money, income or property included in the paper‑writing or revocable
trust or both, will not be jeopardized by making the gifts.
3. All residuary legatees,
devisees and beneficiaries designated in the paper‑writing or revocable
trust or both, who would take under the paper‑writing or revocable trust
or both, if the incompetent died contemporaneously with the signing of the
order of approval of the gifts and the paper‑writing was probated as the
incompetent's will and the spouse, if any, of the incompetent have been given
at least 10 days' written notice that approval for the gifts will be sought and
that objection may be filed with the clerk of superior court of the county in
which the guardian was appointed, within the 10‑day period.
b. Both of the following apply:
1. That so far as is known the incompetent has not prior to being declared incompetent, executed a will which could be probated upon the death of the incompetent; and
2. All persons who would share in the incompetent's intestate estate, if the incompetent died contemporaneously with the signing of the order of approval, have been given at least 10 days' written notice that approval for the gifts will be sought and that objection may be filed with the clerk of the superior court, of the county in which the guardian was appointed, within the 10‑day period.
. "
SECTION 41. G.S. 35A‑1341.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 35A‑1341.1. Prerequisites to approval by judge of gifts to individuals.
The judge shall not approve gifts from principal to individuals unless it appears to the judge's satisfaction that all of the following requirements have been met:
(4) The judge determines that either a., b., c., or d. applies.
a. All of the following apply: