Bill Text: NC S402 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] capital projects for which they would like special indebtedness to be issued or
incurred and the annual amount they intend to make available, and request the
State Treasurer to issue or incur the indebtedness. After special indebtedness
has been issued or incurred for a capital project requested by the Trustees,
the Trustees must direct the State Treasurer to credit to the General Fund each
year the actual aggregate principal and interest payments to be made in that
year on the special indebtedness, as identified by the State Treasurer."
SECTION 14.3.(g) G.S. 113A‑258 reads as rewritten:
"§ 113A‑258. Clean Water Management Trust Fund: Executive Director and staff.
The Clean Water Management
Trust Fund Board of Trustees, as soon as practicable after its organization,The
Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources shall select and appoint a
competent person in accordance with this section as Executive Director of the
Clean Water Management Trust Fund Board of Trustees. The Executive Director
shall be charged with the supervision of all activities under the jurisdiction
of the Trustees and shall serve as the chief administrative officer of the
Trustees. Subject to the approval of the Trustees and the Director of the
Budget, the Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources, the
Executive Director may employ such clerical and other assistants as may be
deemed necessary.
The person selected as Executive
Director shall have had training and experience in conservation, protection,
and management of surface water resources. The salary of the Executive Director
shall be fixed by the Trustees,Secretary of Environment and Natural
Resources, and the Executive Director shall be allowed travel and
subsistence expenses in accordance with G.S. 138 6. The Executive
Director's salary and expenses shall be paid from the Fund. The term of office
of the Executive Director shall be at the pleasure of the Trustees.Secretary
of Environment and Natural Resources.
These employees shall be exempt from the State Personnel Act, as provided in G.S. 126‑5(c1)."
SECTION 14.3.(h) G.S. 106‑887(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) DuPont State
Forest is designated as a State Recreational Forest. The Department shall