Bill Text: NC S402 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] Notes and other instruments representing the right to repayment shall, upon dissolution of the Region, be held and collected by the State Treasurer, who shall disburse the collections to the counties as provided in this subsection.
The Commission shall distribute those assets that it is unable to liquidate among the Region counties insofar as practical on an equitable basis, as determined by the Commission. Upon dissolution, the State of North Carolina shall succeed to any remaining rights, obligations, and liabilities of the Region not assigned to the Region counties.
SECTION 15.28.(c) G.S. 120‑123 reads as rewritten:
"§ 120‑123. Service by members of the General Assembly on certain boards and commissions.
No member of the General Assembly may serve on any of the following boards or commissions:
…
(62) The North
Carolina's Northeast Commission, as established by G.S. 158‑8.2.
…."
SECTION 15.28.(d) G.S. 143‑215.42 reads as rewritten:
"§ 143‑215.42. Acquisition of lands.
…
(h) This section shall not
authorize acquisition by condemnation of interests in land within the