Bill Text: NC S402 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] SECTION 30.2.(e) Subsection (a1) of this section becomes effective July 1, 2014.
REPEAL STATEWIDE CAPITAL RESERVE
SECTION 30.3. Section 20.4 of S.L. 2011‑145 is repealed. Any funds remaining in the reserve established pursuant to that section shall be transferred to the capital project account associated with the capital project for which they were initially appropriated.
BIENNIAL REVIEW OF STATEMENTS OF ECONOMIC INTEREST BY SEC
SECTION 30.4.(a) G.S. 138A‑10(a)(4) reads as rewritten:
"§ 138A‑10. Powers and duties.
(a) In addition to other powers and duties specified in this Chapter, the Commission shall:
…
(4) Receive and review all
statements of economic interests interest filed with the
Commission by prospective and actual covered persons and persons as
provided in G.S. 138A‑28. evaluate whether (i) the statements
conform to the law and the rules of the Commission, and (ii) the financial
interests and other information reported reveals actual or potential conflicts
of interest.Pursuant to G.S. 138A‑24(e), this subdivision does
not apply to statements of economic interest of legislators and judicial
officers."
SECTION 30.4.(b) Article 3 of Chapter 138A of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:
"§ 138A‑28. Review and evaluation of statements of economic interest.
(a) The Commission shall receive and review all statements of economic interest pursuant to G.S. 138A‑10(a)(4) and shall evaluate whether (i) the statements conform to the law and the rules of the Commission, and (ii) the financial interests and other information reported by prospective and actual covered persons reveal actual or potential conflicts of interest.
(b) Beginning July 1, 2013, the Commission shall establish a biennial cycle for evaluating statements of economic interest. The Commission shall evaluate each initial filing as provided in subsection (a) of this section.
(c) Notwithstanding subsection (b) of this section, statements filed by the following prospective and actual public servants shall be evaluated on an annual basis:
(1) The University of North Carolina Board of Governors, subject to G.S. 138A‑24(f).
(2) The State Board of Community Colleges, subject to G.S. 138A‑24(f).
(3) The North Carolina Utilities Commission.
(4) The North Carolina Industrial Commission.
(5) Supplemental statements filed pursuant to Chapter 136 of the General Statutes.
(6) Any other board or commission whose members are elected or confirmed by the General Assembly.
(d) Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b) of this section, statements of economic interest filed by Constitutional officers of the State and individuals elected or appointed as Constitutional officers of the State prior to taking office shall be evaluated every four years upon election or appointment to office.