Bill Text: NC S402 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] "§ 105‑153.5. Modifications to adjusted gross income.
…
(b) Other Deductions. – In calculating North Carolina taxable income, a taxpayer may deduct from the taxpayer's adjusted gross income any of the following items that are included in the taxpayer's adjusted gross income:
…
(9) The amount paid to the taxpayer during the taxable year from the Eugenics Sterilization Compensation Fund as compensation to a qualified recipient under the Eugenics Asexualization and Sterilization Compensation Program under Part 30 of Article 9 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes. This subdivision expires for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2016."
SECTION 6.18.(c) G.S. 132‑1.23 reads as rewritten:
"§ 132‑1.23. Eugenics program records.
(a) Records in the custody
of the State, including those in the custody of the North CarolinaOffice
of Justice for Sterilization FoundationVictims, concerning
the North CarolinaEugenics Board of North Carolina's program are
confidential and are not public records to the extent they concern:records,
including the records identifying (i) personsindividuals impacted