Bill Text: NC S402 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] (d) A license issued under this section does not authorize individuals to engage in recreational fishing in joint fishing waters or inland fishing waters. All for‑hire licenses expire on the last day of the license year.
(e) Each individual who obtains a for‑hire license shall submit to the Division logbooks summarizing catch and effort statistical data to the Division. The Commission may adopt rules that determine the means and methods to satisfy the requirements of this subsection."
SECTION 14.8.(p) G.S. 113‑174.4 is repealed.
SECTION 14.8.(q) G.S. 113–174.5(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The owner of a
vessel that is 23 feet or more in length and that is either documented with the
United States Coast Guard or registered with the Wildlife Resources Commission
pursuant to G.S. 75A‑4 may purchase a block of 10 Ten‑Day
CRFLs issued by the Division. A vessel owner who wishes to obtain a block of 10
Ten‑Day CRFLs shall provide the Division with all information required by
the Division, including information identifying the vessel on which the Ten‑Day
CRFLs will be used. Each individual Ten‑Day CRFL shall identify the
vessel for which the block of 10 Ten‑Day CRFLs is issued. An individual
Ten‑Day CRFL issued as part of a block of 10 Ten‑Day CRFLs may only
be used on the vessel for which it was issued. An individual Ten‑Day CRFL
issued as part of a block of 10 Ten‑Day CRFLs may not be used on a for
hire boat.vessel. A block of 10 Ten‑Day CRFLs shall expire
two years from the date of purchase."
SECTION 14.8.(r) G.S. 113–182.1(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The goal of the plans shall be to ensure the long‑term viability of the State's commercially and recreationally significant species or fisheries.