Bill Text: NC S402 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] the Division, including information identifying the vessel on which the Ten‑Day
CRFLs will be used. Each individual Ten‑Day CRFL shall identify the
vessel for which the block of 10 Ten‑Day CRFLs is issued. An individual
Ten‑Day CRFL issued as part of a block of 10 Ten‑Day CRFLs may only
be used on the vessel for which it was issued. An individual Ten‑Day CRFL
issued as part of a block of 10 Ten‑Day CRFLs may not be used on a for
hire boat.vessel. A block of 10 Ten‑Day CRFLs shall expire
two years from the date of purchase."
SECTION 14.8.(r) G.S. 113–182.1(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The goal of the plans shall be to ensure the long‑term viability of the State's commercially and recreationally significant species or fisheries. Each plan shall be designed to reflect fishing practices so that one plan may apply to a specific fishery, while other plans may be based on gear or geographic areas. Each plan shall:
…
(5) Specify a time period,
not to exceed two years from the date of the adoption of the plan, for
endingto end overfishing. This subdivision shall only apply to a
plan for a fishery that is not producing a sustainable harvest.This
subdivision shall not apply if the Fisheries Director determines that the
biology of the fish, environmental conditions, or lack of sufficient data make
implementing the requirements of this subdivision incompatible with
professional standards for fisheries management.
…."