Bill Text: NC S402 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] fiscal year for administrative and operating expenses of the Board of Trustees
and its staff.For the fiscal year beginning July 1, 2013, the limit on
operating and administrative expenses of the Board of Trustees and its staff is
one million two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($1,250,000). For fiscal years
beginning on or after July 1, 2014, the limit on operating and administrative
expenses of the Board of Trustees and its staff is the amount for the preceding
year, adjusted to include any change in the distribution of statewide salary
and benefits reserves."
SECTION 14.3.(e) G.S. 113A‑255 reads as rewritten:
"§ 113A‑255. Clean Water Management Trust Fund: Board of Trustees established; membership qualifications; vacancies; meetings and meeting facilities.
(a) Board of Trustees
Established. – There is established the Clean Water Management Trust Fund Board
of Trustees. The Clean Water Management Trust Fund Board of Trustees shall be
administratively located within the Department of Environment and Natural Resources
but shall be independent of the Department.Resources.
(b) Membership. – The Clean
Water Management Trust Fund Board of Trustees shall be composed of 21
members appointed to four‑year terms as follows:nine members
appointed to three‑year terms as follows:
(1) One member
appointed by the Governor to a term that expires on 1 July of years that
precede by one year those years that are evenly divisible by four.
(2) One member