Bill Text: NC S402 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] ALLOW EXEMPTION TO RULE‑MAKING PROCESS FOR ESTABLISHING AND CHANGING ADMISSION AND ACTIVITY FEES AT STATE HISTORIC SITES, MUSEUMS, TRYON PALACE HISTORIC SITES AND GARDENS, AND THE U.S.S. NORTH CAROLINA BATTLESHIP
SECTION 19.2.(a) G.S. 121‑7.3, as amended by S.L. 2013‑297, reads as rewritten:
"§ 121‑7.3. Admission and related activity fees.
The Department of Cultural
Resources may charge a reasonable admission and related activity fee to any
historic site or museum administered by the Department. Admission and related
activity fees collected under this section are receipts of the Department and
shall be deposited in the appropriate special fund. The revenue collected
pursuant to this section shall be used only for the individual historic site or
museum where the receipts were generated.