Bill Text: NC S402 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] management for the social and economic benefit of the forest's diverse
community of users; and (iii) consistent with the grant agreement between
the Natural Heritage Trust Fund and the North Carolina Forest Service, which
grantthat designates a portion of the forest as a North Carolina
Nature Preserve. In addition, the Department may use the forest for the
demonstration of different forest management and resource protection techniques
for local landowners, natural resource professionals, students, and other
forest visitors."
SECTION 14.3.(i) G.S. 120‑123 reads as rewritten:
"§ 120‑123. Service by members of the General Assembly on certain boards and commissions.
No member of the General Assembly may serve on any of the following boards or commissions:
…
(67) The Board of
Trustees of the Natural Heritage Trust Fund, as established by G.S. 113‑77.8.
…."
SECTION 14.3.(j) G.S. 143B‑279.3(b)(18) and G.S. 143B‑344.38(a)(8)d. are repealed.