Bill Text: NC S402 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] from the State DNA Database and DNA Databank if both of the following are
determined pursuant to subsection (i) of this section:
…."
SECTION 17.6.(k) G.S. 15A‑269(b1) reads as rewritten:
"(b1) If the court orders
DNA testing, such testing shall be conducted by an SBI‑approved a
Crime Laboratory‑approved testing facility, mutually agreed upon by
the petitioner and the State and approved by the court. If the parties cannot
agree, the court shall designate the testing facility and provide the parties
with reasonable opportunity to be heard on the issue."
SECTION 17.6.(l) G.S. 114‑12 reads as rewritten:
"§ 114‑12. Bureau of Investigation created; powers and duties.
In order to secure a more
effective administration of the criminal laws of the State, to prevent crime,
and to procure the speedy apprehension of criminals, the Attorney General shall
set up in the Department of Justice a division to be designated as the State
Bureau of Investigation. The Division shall have charge of and administer the
agencies and activities herein set up for the identification of criminals, for
their apprehension, for the scientific analysis of evidence of crime, and
investigation and preparation of evidence to be used in criminal courts; and
the said Bureau shall have charge of investigation of criminal matters herein
especially mentioned, and of such other crimes and criminal procedure as the
Governor may direct.
In the personnel of the Bureau shall be included a sufficient number of persons of training and skill in the investigation of crime and in the preparation of evidence as to be of service to local enforcement officers, under the direction of the Governor, in criminal matters of major importance.
The State radio system shall be made available to the Bureau Laboratory for use in its work."
SECTION 17.6.(m) G.S. 114‑16, as recodified by subsection (d) of this section, reads as rewritten:
"§ 114‑60. Laboratory and clinical facilities; employment of criminologists; services of scientists, etc., employed by State; radio system.
In the said BureauDepartment
of Justice there shall be provided laboratory facilities for the analysis
of evidences of crime, including the determination of presence, quantity and
character of poisons, the character of bloodstains, microscopic and other
examination material associated with the commission of crime, examination and
analysis of projectiles of ballistic imprints and records which might lead to
the determination or identification of criminals, the examination and
identification of fingerprints, and other evidence leading to the
identification, apprehension, or conviction of criminals. A sufficient number
of persons skilled in such matters shall be employed to render a reasonable
service to the public through the criminal justice system and to the
criminal justice system in the discharge of their duties. In the personnel
of the Bureau shall be included a sufficient number of persons of training and
skill in the investigation of crime and in the preparation of evidence as to be
of service to local enforcement officers, under the direction of the Governor,
in criminal matters of major importance.
The laboratory and clinical
facilities of the institutions of the State, both educational and departmental,
shall be made available to the Bureau,Laboratory, and scientists
and doctors now working for the State through its institutions and departments
may be called upon by the Governor to aid the Bureau Laboratory in
the evaluation, preparation, and preservation of evidence in which scientific
methods are employed, and a reasonable fee may be allowed by the Governor for
such service.
The State radio system shall be
made available to the Bureau for use in its work."
SECTION 17.6.(n) G.S. 114‑16.2, as recodified by subsection (d) of this section, reads as rewritten:
"§ 114‑62. North Carolina State Crime Laboratory Ombudsman.
The position of ombudsman is
created in the North Carolina State Crime Laboratory within the North Carolina
Department of Justice. The primary purpose of this position shall be to work
with defense counsel, prosecutorial agencies, criminal justice system
stakeholders, law enforcement officials, and the general public to ensure all
processes, procedures, practices, and protocols at the State Crime Laboratory