Bill Text: NC S402 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] consecutive four‑yearthree‑year terms or a total of
10 years.
…
(f) Per Diem and Expenses.
– Each member of the Board of Trustees shall receive per diem and necessary
travel and subsistence expenses in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 138‑5.
G.S. 120‑3.1, 138‑5, and 138‑6, as applicable. Per
diem, subsistence, and travel expenses of the Trustees shall be paid from the
Fund.
(g) Meeting
Facilities. – The Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources shall provide
meeting facilities for the Board of Trustees and its staff as requested by the
Chair."
SECTION 14.3.(f) G.S. 113A‑256 reads as rewritten:
"§ 113A‑256. Clean Water Management Trust Fund Board of Trustees: powers and duties.
(a) Allocate Grant Funds. – The Trustees shall allocate moneys from the Fund as grants. A grant may be awarded only for a project or activity that satisfies the criteria and furthers the purposes of this Article.
(b) Develop Grant Criteria. – The Trustees shall develop criteria for awarding grants under this Article. The criteria developed shall include consideration of the following: