Bill Text: NC S684 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] "(f)       Maximum Sentences Specified for Class B1 Through Class E Sex Offenses. – Unless  provided otherwise in a statute establishing a punishment for a specific crime, for offenders sentenced for a Class B1 through E felony that is a reportable conviction subject to the registration requirement of Article 27A of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes, the maximum term of imprisonment shall be equal to the sum of the minimum term of imprisonment and twenty percent (20%) of the minimum term of imprisonment, rounded to the next highest month, plus 60 additional months."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 15A‑1368.2(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       A Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, a prisoner to whom this Article applies shall be released from prison for post‑release supervision on the date equivalent to his maximum imposed prison term less nine months, less any earned time awarded by the Department of Correction or the custodian of a local confinement facility under G.S. 15A‑1340.13(d). A prisoner whose maximum sentence is established pursuant to G.S. 15A‑1340.17(f) shall be released from prison for post‑release supervision on the date equivalent to his or her maximum imposed prison term less 60 months, less any earned time awarded by the Department of Correction or the custodian of a local confinement facility under G.S. 15A‑1340.13(d).