Bill Text: NC S684 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a prisoner punished for the offense of contempt of court under this subsection is not eligible for credit for time served against the sentence for which the prisoner is subject to post‑release supervision. Punishment by contempt for willful refusal to accept post‑release supervision or to comply with the terms of post‑release supervision does not preclude the application of any other sanction provided by law for the same conduct."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 5A‑11(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Except as provided in subsection (b), each of the following is criminal contempt:

(1)        Willful behavior committed during the sitting of a court and directly tending to interrupt its proceedings.

(2)        Willful behavior committed during the sitting of a court in its immediate view and presence and directly tending to impair the respect due its authority.

(3)        Willful disobedience of, resistance to, or interference with a court's lawful process, order, directive, or instruction or its execution.